Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#11
Originally Posted by zombiegavins View Post
i cant figure out how to delete the apn that fmms sets up for itself and now my connection list looks cluttered.......
Haha we seem to be doing the same thing same time same problem !!
 
zombiegavins's Avatar
Posts: 150 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on May 2010 @ UK
#12
definitely working fine for me, succesfully sent and recieved picture messages and fmms is connecting itself to the new apn i created with no problems

props to the creator!
 
Posts: 889 | Thanked: 537 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ scotland
#13
congratulations!
__________________
sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit, but its the only wit i have.

its a sad day when i can't slip at least one hitchhiker reference in somewhere.
 
zombiegavins's Avatar
Posts: 150 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on May 2010 @ UK
#14
if you are uk
name your new apn fmms
access point wap.vodafone.co.uk
user name wap
password wap
use proxy
http proxy 212.183.137.12
port 8799

set this up then start fmms and co to configure, it should have found this new access point on its own
click save
set image resize to small

give that a go and let me know how you get on as it worked for me
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zombiegavins For This Useful Post:
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#15
Originally Posted by zombiegavins View Post
if you are uk
name your new apn fmms
access point wap.vodafone.co.uk
user name wap
password wap
use proxy
http proxy 212.183.137.12
port 8799

set this up then start fmms and co to configure, it should have found this new access point on its own
click save
set image resize to small

give that a go and let me know how you get on as it worked for me
Ta tried that fMMS didn't find the new apn so configured it in fMMS. Now cuts out the manually set apn fMMS but doesn't try to open the configured one?
 
zombiegavins's Avatar
Posts: 150 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on May 2010 @ UK
#16
hmm, i cant think what else to try. when i set up the manual apn and clicked on configure in fmms it found the new apn on its own and just worked. sorry i cant be of more assistance
 
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#17
Originally Posted by zombiegavins View Post
hmm, i cant think what else to try. when i set up the manual apn and clicked on configure in fmms it found the new apn on its own and just worked. sorry i cant be of more assistance
Thanks for trying I will have to send log to frals in the morning. I will get there.......again!
 
zombiegavins's Avatar
Posts: 150 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on May 2010 @ UK
#18
no worries, i like to try and help if i can.
hope you get it sorted
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 19 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Italy
#19
frals great job!!!
Thank, Thank, Thank for all your hard work!
 
Posts: 120 | Thanked: 279 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ Perth, Australia
#20
Thanks for this app!

Have just tried it myself. fmms didn't detect apn settings, so i entered the details for virgin mobile australia.

I can see that I have a message in the list, but when I select it I just get the message "Trying to download MMS..." for a long time, followed by "Failed to download MMS mesage".

When attempting to send, I get the message "Resizing and sending..." for a long time, and then it seems to just give up.

Any suggestions?

Cheers.


Update: Working! Turns out I misspelt the APN name - my own mistake. This was combined with me trying to retrieve an old message which was no longer on my operators server.

Last edited by mattaustin; 2010-05-06 at 07:01.
 
Reply

Tags
bada rox, bada rulez, fmms, mms, mms config, n900, python

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:45.