Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 662 | Thanked: 653 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#61
So you want the digits to be opaque and different coloured? I glanced at the file and it's quite simple but I'm sure you're more than capable of doing it. Just let me know if you need some help.

Your desktop looks really good. I've been on the same dark, dull theme for about a year.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Reffyyyy For This Useful Post:
Alfred's Avatar
Posts: 855 | Thanked: 610 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Germany, Kirchheimbolanden
#62
so there are lines like this
Code:
 Button { width: column.w; height: column.h; color: 'purple'; operation: "C" }
But buttons are not purple, even if i make my calc fully not opaque(like it was "from the box"). I ve tried to change the colors but that doesn't work. All i can do is change the color of the result, pushed buttons, text color, but not the background of each button. I think i've might change something or commented or whatever... could You give me an advise?

Last edited by Alfred; 2011-04-04 at 17:34. Reason: misspelling
 
Posts: 662 | Thanked: 653 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#63
http://img690.imageshack.us/i/15656317.png/

They change for me when I change the colours. You may have altered a file other than "calculator.qml" and as a result, it's caused those effects.
 
Alfred's Avatar
Posts: 855 | Thanked: 610 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Germany, Kirchheimbolanden
#64
Originally Posted by Reffyyyy View Post
http://img690.imageshack.us/i/15656317.png/

They change for me when I change the colours. You may have altered a file other than "calculator.qml" and as a result, it's caused those effects.
Have You tried it on n900?
 
Alfred's Avatar
Posts: 855 | Thanked: 610 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Germany, Kirchheimbolanden
#65
Okay I am pretty sure i am done having problems, though could send me those "button-color.png" files with all colors that you have?
 
NightShift79's Avatar
Posts: 417 | Thanked: 199 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#66
How can I make a Kasvopus widget with this?
i tried to load several .qml files that come with kasvopus(Wall, Notifications etc.)
But it's not functioning as a desktop widget.

//EDIT:
btw... anything new on the "location" stuff ?
Are you able to make an facebook/places widget?

Last edited by NightShift79; 2011-04-17 at 12:06.
 
GreatGonzo's Avatar
Posts: 275 | Thanked: 389 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sydney
#67
I don't know what you are trying to do but note that anything requiring "flicking" interaction won't work. Your best bet is reusing parts like authentication and request api and implement the presentation yourself.
__________________
Quick Widgets - http://wiki.maemo.org/Quick_Widgets
 
eefo's Avatar
Posts: 1,444 | Thanked: 461 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ pakistan
#68
hey greatgonzo , please check it and give me a solution .
well if any one else can give me a solution , most welcome.

http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=72264
 
GreatGonzo's Avatar
Posts: 275 | Thanked: 389 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sydney
#69
Originally Posted by eefo View Post
hey greatgonzo , please check it and give me a solution .
well if any one else can give me a solution , most welcome.

http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=72264
You will need to "forget" all widgets.
In a terminal:
Code:
quick-widgets in-background forget-widgets
then when it reports that all has been forgotten hit Ctrl-C

It's a bit awkward but works for now.
__________________
Quick Widgets - http://wiki.maemo.org/Quick_Widgets
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GreatGonzo For This Useful Post:
eefo's Avatar
Posts: 1,444 | Thanked: 461 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ pakistan
#70
Originally Posted by GreatGonzo View Post
You will need to "forget" all widgets.
In a terminal:
Code:
quick-widgets in-background forget-widgets
then when it reports that all has been forgotten hit Ctrl-C

It's a bit awkward but works for now.

thanks dude !
it's removed .
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:32.