Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 452 | Thanked: 1,542 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#1
First of all, I am not the original author of Emumaster.
You can find the original announcement by elemental here:
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=81136

I like Emumaster very much and am very thankful for the great work by elemental and for releasing it as Open Source.
Already some time ago, I started to add patches to Emumaster for building and running Emumaster in Mer/Nemomobile/Plasma Active.
The latest patches are intended to port Emumaster to Qt5 such that it can be used with the latest Nemomobile versions as well as Sailfish.

Please note that all this is a work-in-progress.
While some things already work pretty well, many other things don't work at all or not as expected.

So far, I tested the SNES emulation on my Jolla phone.
It seems to work reasonably well.
One thing I am still missing is sound output.
For some reason the pulse audio output seems to be suspended.


The Amiga and GBA emulations are also included, right now.
However, I didn't test it yet.
The other emulations are currently disabled.

With the latest version of the patches, all shown emulators are included.
So far, I successfully tested SNES, GBA, and Amiga.
With Amiga, you need to experiment with the controls but in general it seems to run.

You can find my forked repository of Emumaster that already includes many of the patches here:
https://github.com/ruedigergad/emumaster
I also set up a project on build.merproject.org:
https://build.merproject.org/package...ko%3Aemumaster
From there you can get the latest .rpm for installation:
http://repo.merproject.org/obs/home:...mv7hl/armv7hl/

I attached some screenshots of the current state.
All help is highly appreciated.

Edit: Update, Amiga is also included now.

Edit2: Update, NES and Pico are also included now.

Edit3:
See also: https://bitbucket.org/elemental/emumaster/wiki/Add_Disk

Edit4: Sound works.
Attached Images
     
__________________

Last edited by Wonko; 2014-01-21 at 21:34.
 

The Following 33 Users Say Thank You to Wonko For This Useful Post:
Mikkosssss's Avatar
Posts: 630 | Thanked: 469 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Finland
#2
Nice!
I play Pokemon with Emumaster.
__________________
────────────────────
Try:My N9 bootvideo
 
Posts: 1,020 | Thanked: 1,095 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#3
What is the command line to install rpm file with terminal on jolla phone?

When i type devel-su or su i need to have the password but i don't have it why? what is the default pass?
 
Posts: 586 | Thanked: 470 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Finland
#4
Originally Posted by n950 View Post
What is the command line to install rpm file with terminal on jolla phone?

When i type devel-su or su i need to have the password but i don't have it why? what is the default pass?
when you install .rpm. you dont need to be root just: pkcon install-local FILE.rpm

or just install from sailfish store The File browser. it has install function too! How cool is that
 
Posts: 1,020 | Thanked: 1,095 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#5
Originally Posted by Makeclick View Post
when you install .rpm. you dont need to be root just: pkcon install-local FILE.rpm

or just install from sailfish store The File browser. it has install function too! How cool is that
Installed via terminal, thanks.

I have tested Super Mario Advance 2 - Super Mario World (USA, Australia) but green screen when i run it?

When I run Super Mario World (U) for the Snes the game start and i can play but if i stop and re run the game black screen why?


Other part:

Please what is my default devel-su password in terminal?
WHen i type rootme or nemo as password I have Auth Failed

Last edited by n950; 2013-12-26 at 15:04.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 812 | Thanked: 1,123 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Brittany, France
#6
Originally Posted by n950 View Post
Installed via terminal, thanks.

I have tested Super Mario Advance 2 - Super Mario World (USA, Australia) but green screen when i run it?

When I run Super Mario World (U) for the Snes the game start and i can play but if i stop and re run the game black screen why?


Other part:

Please what is my default devel-su password in terminal?
WHen i type rootme or nemo as password I have Auth Failed
You can set your password in Sailfish settings, in the Developer mode menu.
 
Posts: 1,020 | Thanked: 1,095 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#7
Originally Posted by Kabouik View Post
You can set your password in Sailfish settings, in the Developer mode menu.
I don't see how can i set

Can you explain me please? where...
 
Posts: 812 | Thanked: 1,123 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Brittany, France
#8
Honestly I don't remember quite well, but I think Developer mode just took the password I set for SSH. Try it out and tell me: in Settings, go to Developer mode (in the Security category), enable Developer Mode and Distant connection (translated from the French, sorry), and enter the password you want in the field below, then hit Save. Don't tick the option for development updates.

Then in Fingerterm, try out devel-su and then the password you entered. I hope it's that, again I don't remember very well what I initially did, enabling Developer mode was the first thing I did when I received the phone.
 
maluka's Avatar
Posts: 741 | Thanked: 895 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ Auckland NZ
#9
I've installed it, it launches fine but nothing happens after clicking on the icons.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to maluka For This Useful Post:
Posts: 452 | Thanked: 1,542 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#10
First of all, thanks for the feedback.
I hope you don't mind the work-in-progress state of this.
Unfortunately, I have only very limited time and thus cannot deliver a polished "product" here.
I hope you still have fun using this patched version of Emumaster on Qt5 respectively SailfishOS.
If you have more patches and fixes, I'd be very happy to integrate these as well.

Originally Posted by n950 View Post
...
When I run Super Mario World (U) for the Snes the game start and i can play but if i stop and re run the game black screen why?
...
That's a known issue in this version.

The reason is that, by default, Emumaster tries to save the game state on shutdown and reload it on the next start.
The way the game is shutdown in this patched version is not correct.
Thus, you might end up with an invalid game state causing trouble on the next start.

To fix this, start Emumaster, go to the global settings in the main window and uncheck "Auto Load/Save on Start/Exit".
This way you should be able to start the game again.

To save the game state the preferred procedure is this:
  • Play the game up to the point when you want to save.
  • Open the in-game settings via the icon in the top left.
  • Press "Save in New Slot"

To load a saved state do this:
  • Open a game.
  • Open the in-game settings via the icon in the top left.
  • Select the saved state to be loaded by clicking on the according screen shot.
  • Use the pull-down menu and select "Load"
  • Go back to the game.

I hope this fixes your issue.
__________________
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Wonko For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:38.