Notices


Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Posts: 196 | Thanked: 54 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ UK
#271
Originally Posted by crisismt View Post
I also noticed you dont have to use CTRL + SHIFT + O for browser portrait mode support. its working without doing anything now
I still had to do it, v3.2020.02-8.002
 

The Following User Says Thank You to fred123 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 54 | Thanked: 27 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ USA
#272
Originally Posted by jamiefuller View Post
UK Vodafone, update worked no problems.

Didn't need to make any changes and nothing to really report other than

1) when I ran app manager to check for updates it said "No Updates" but then showed the update in the list.

2) Got a worrying message just as install started saying "Operation Failed" but the install carried on with no problems.

All my repos are still in place.

Device does seem quicker,

I noticed someone mentioned a change to https, hopefully this will stop the bug I have that prevents me downloading large files of https.

I also got the "No Updates" but then it listed the update, and the "Operation Failed" message right before it installed the new update without issue.
 
Posts: 75 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Wolverhampton
#273
No update for me OTA via WI-FI in uk unbranded on Voda (extra-devs disabled)
__________________
Unibody Macbook - Snow Leopard - N900
 
Posts: 149 | Thanked: 25 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#274
i dunno if this has been stated before but it seems after update start up of the phone is alot quicker than before
 
Posts: 56 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Cyprus
#275
i am unistalling firefox. it was useless to me...
hope it helps to free some space
 
Strutten's Avatar
Posts: 147 | Thanked: 67 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Stockholm, Sweden
#276
Originally Posted by crisismt View Post
I also noticed you dont have to use CTRL + SHIFT + O for browser portrait mode support. its working without doing anything now
That doesn't work for me.

BTW - I've just updated in Sweden now!
 
DonPIZI's Avatar
Posts: 151 | Thanked: 22 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Düsseldorf
#277
Originally Posted by piascyk View Post
using the software updater and the updating barhasnt moved for 40 minutes since the start=( says bad news for me if i disconnect it. time says 1 second remaing. should i pull the plug?
If you pull the plug you kill your device.

I had this problem with the software updater, too. After many mintues the program canceled the process so I had to flash the device with the maemo updater. But it doesn´t run under win7 x64

http://wiki.maemo.org/Flash
__________________
Sorry for my BAD english!!

Last edited by DonPIZI; 2010-02-16 at 11:41.
 
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#278
Originally Posted by jamiefuller View Post
UK Vodafone, update worked no problems.

Didn't need to make any changes and nothing to really report other than

1) when I ran app manager to check for updates it said "No Updates" but then showed the update in the list.

2) Got a worrying message just as install started saying "Operation Failed" but the install carried on with no problems.

All my repos are still in place.

Device does seem quicker,

I noticed someone mentioned a change to https, hopefully this will stop the bug I have that prevents me downloading large files of https.

Did you get your phone direct from Vodafone or from a shop?
 
Dave999's Avatar
Posts: 6,619 | Thanked: 7,820 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Moon! It's not the East or the West side... it's the Dark Side
#279
So...was this update good,bad or ugly?
 
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Aug 2009
#280
Originally Posted by synca View Post
@nielsvg did the update OTA in belgium just now.
same here
 
Closed Thread

Tags
firmware, my n900 is allergic, no soup for you!, panicky in the uk, pr1.1.1, updates r kewl, whining about whiners, yay - an update

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:02.