Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 90 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#21
Ahh ok.

Don't suppose you would be willing to help me out getting MicroB installed and working. Sure would love to try it out.

Gonna see about getting flash 9 installed soon as well.

Thanks again.
 
Posts: 326 | Thanked: 39 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#22
Uhh, well, I installed it and loaded it, and well, it just worked. At first I went into Opera and tried to switch it in the options to MicroB. Do NOT try to do that. I went into the programs menu and it was installed in the "Extras" and I loaded it and now it works fine. I still can't get the flashplayer to work, however.
 
Posts: 90 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#23
Hmm, I managed to get it installed, but don't see anything different. No extra's menu. Tried a reboot, nothing. Shows up in the installed apps section. Any thoughts?

Thanks all.
 
Posts: 16 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#24
I've found the audio streamer appears to tie up the system resources to such an extent that even simply trying to adjust the volume is painstakingly slow - never mind trying to multitask whilst listening.

Another observation - when audio streaming the backlight remains on full brightness - not sure if it did this in 2006 or not, but at least switching off the backlight would conserve power...

Placing the cover on seems to activate some sort of sleep mode, but the battery is flat in the morning...
 
Posts: 9 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Oct 2005
#25
Originally Posted by Linear2202 View Post
Does anyone know if any the system load applets work on the HE?
I've gotten osso-statusbar-cpu to work nicely out of the box.

You need to enable it in the control panel after installing:

Control panel -> Navigation -> Status bar
 
Posts: 90 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#26
Ahh, I will try that. Thank you. I was not even thinking about looking for some settings. I was just expecting the bar to show up after reboot.

Thanks again.
 
Posts: 41 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#27
I just tried oss-statusbar-cpu on a new install of 2007HE and it doesn't run at all.
No amount of changes to the control panel settings will make it show up on the status bar.
I looked through the process list and didn't see any sign of life there either.
Tried rebooting, reinstalling to no avail.
 
Posts: 61 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Apr 2007
#28
Daverup

Did you enable the Osso-Statusbar-CPU applet in the Tools--Control Panel--Navigation--Status Bar tab? I had forgotten that the indicator just doesn't 'show up' like some of the similar status bar indicators.

Hope this helps.
 
Posts: 41 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#29
Yes, that's it. But it's listed as Graph Plugin, I missed it before.
Thanks for the help!
 
gerbick's Avatar
Posts: 6,433 | Thanked: 13,879 times | Joined on Jul 2007 @ undecided.
#30
I can not get Microb to install properly, despite it saying it had installed fine - I get the error on start up. I uninstalled, cleared out the cache4 directory and got my Opera back thankfully.

But installing the Flash 9 plugin was no problem following Milhouse's steps. It works like a charm.

What I'm noticing though... my Bluetooth status keeps going to on, despite me setting it off. That's annoying.

I have on my 770 though pretty much all in this thread:
Idea 1.1
Kismet
Becomeroot
XTerm
Kagu 1.07
Canola
Leafpad
OM Weather
Unzip
Unrar
Zip
Evince
MPlayer
Gizmo
Pidgin
Panel Clock
Flash 9 Player

Just wished that Microb would behave. Well that and Skype would make me happy.
__________________
gerbick | iPhone 7 [ 128GB iOS 11.0 Beta ] | iPad Pro [ 256GB iOS 11.0 Beta ]
Former Maemo Council Member - 2015
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:43.