Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Netherlands
#1
Hi guys,

Is there any support of Dual SIM adapter on Jolla ? (dual sim, dual standby, 3G support) ???

Thanx in advance

Best regards

Miki
 
Posts: 969 | Thanked: 3,146 times | Joined on Oct 2014
#2
Short answer: No.

While the hardware (SoC) do, the phone itself doesn't.
So, unless you have good soldering skills and can find room for the second SIM slot. It's a no.
__________________
You can still support my work by donation - click here

ETH: 0xf7544913017653719259c92d38d50d9d55f7c6cd
 

The Following User Says Thank You to nieldk For This Useful Post:
Dave999's Avatar
Posts: 6,432 | Thanked: 7,349 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Moon! It's not the East or the West side... it's the Dark Side
#3
No. Maybe jolla 2 will. Take a look at the new and cheap Bq Aquarius ubuntu phone. It has duel sim if that is important.
__________________
Do something for the climate today! Anything!

I don't trust poeple without a Nokia n900...I'm also supporting Apple 2016 or until Jolla fully refund or ship the jPad to all backers and supports!

"waited over a year for no tablet – and then the same again for potential refund? inspires confidence!"
 
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Netherlands
#4
Originally Posted by Dave999 View Post
No. Maybe jolla 2 will. Take a look at the new and cheap Bq Aquarius ubuntu phone. It has duel sim if that is important.
I have bought Ubuntu Phone, but software is no where close to sailfish yet... and i have bought first Jolla phone and now i bought combo jolla phone and tablet, so i am back to sailfish and would like to use it as my daily phone ...and i need couple of apps there for and dual sim... you didn't understand me correct... i didn't ask if jolla has dual sim, i was asking if jolla support dual sim adapters (those adapters you can place in sim slot of phone and phone became dual sim phone), you can see it here: http://www.magic-sim.com/
 
Posts: 969 | Thanked: 3,146 times | Joined on Oct 2014
#5
I can't say for sure, but I believe magic-sim uses SIM toolkit, which, in terms, Jolla to my knowledge supports. So, it could be it works.
__________________
You can still support my work by donation - click here

ETH: 0xf7544913017653719259c92d38d50d9d55f7c6cd
 

The Following User Says Thank You to nieldk For This Useful Post:
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Netherlands
#6
Originally Posted by nieldk View Post
I can't say for sure, but I believe magic-sim uses SIM toolkit, which, in terms, Jolla to my knowledge supports. So, it could be it works.
Wow that would be cool... will buy one and try it...will let you all know...

Thanx for response

Best regards

Miki
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Medolino2009 For This Useful Post:
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 3,180 | Thanked: 5,725 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#7
Let us know back when you have an adapter.
Hopefully with STK there is no need for a sim-switcher hack.

I am also interested in the hardware compatibility (i.e. whether the adapter matches into the phone slot).
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 

The Following User Says Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Netherlands
#8
Originally Posted by peterleinchen View Post
Let us know back when you have an adapter.
Hopefully with STK there is no need for a sim-switcher hack.

I am also interested in the hardware compatibility (i.e. whether the adapter matches into the phone slot).
Will let you know... i did order one from ebay, not sure how long it will take before i get it...
Best regards

Miki
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Medolino2009 For This Useful Post:
kimmoli's Avatar
Posts: 559 | Thanked: 2,701 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Espoo, Finland
#9
My order arrived.
Next testing...



Installed:



Simkit appeared, contains menu
  • Change number
  • Auto/SW
  • Setup

Seems that SIM1 was default.
After tapping Auto/SW, it got * in front and then nothing happens from simkit.

First impressions aren't so good...
__________________
TOH ideas, concepts and creations since 2013 toholed tohuart toheink Heebo tohIRi i2ctool tohmm LeTOH FMTOH

Last edited by kimmoli; 2015-05-04 at 11:45.
 

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to kimmoli For This Useful Post:
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Netherlands
#10
Originally Posted by kimmoli View Post
My order arrived.
Next testing...

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-c...150504_003.jpg

Installed:

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-Y...150504_005.jpg

Simkit appeared, contains menu
  • Change number
  • Auto/SW
  • Setup

Seems that SIM1 was default.
After tapping Auto/SW, it got * in front and then nothing happens from simkit.

First impressions aren't so good...
Thank you for sharing,

I haven't received mine yet...did contact seller couple of times and got refund back...going to order one again....
So, you are saying it is not working ? Maybe you must restart phone after changing option ?

Best regards

Miki
 
Reply

Tags
jolla dual sim

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:36.