Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3,296 | Thanked: 4,325 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#1
Hi,

On my both N9 and N950 I can't get a gps fix at all. I left it running for over 45 minutes. I have both options in the control panel for gps enabled. My location-settings.conf is attached. I was all the time under wlan. One device's language is English, the other's German, I'm living in Poland.

What am I doing wrong?
Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: gz location-settings.conf.gz (152 Bytes, 52 views)
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here

Last edited by marmistrz; 2014-01-04 at 17:24.
 
Posts: 3,296 | Thanked: 4,325 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#2
I've just noticed that I have such errors in syslog
Code:
 nped[2452]: i2c_write: Remote I/O error
I don't have the warranty anymore.

One of the devices was shortly reflashed

And syslog

Code:
Dec 27 21:51:28 (2013) nped[2220]: nped stopped
Dec 27 21:51:32 (2013) nped[2264]: nped started
Dec 27 21:51:32 (2013) nped[2264]: i2c_write: Remote I/O error
Dec 27 21:51:32 (2013) nped: certman_main.cpp(184): ERROR Invalid certificate '/C=ES/L=C/ Muntaner 244 Barcelona/CN=Autoridad de Certificacion Firmaprofesional CIF A62634068/emailAddress=ca@firmaprofesional.com'
Dec 27 21:51:32 (2013) nped[2264]: i2c_write: Remote I/O error
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here

Last edited by marmistrz; 2013-12-27 at 20:51.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,338 | Thanked: 4,119 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#3
If you phones is connected to the charger when you run gps program (Drive for example), disconnect from the charger.
If this is a case, its known problem and as far as I know, we still not have solution for this..
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,296 | Thanked: 4,325 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#4
Well, I've disconnected the charger but still can't get the fix. I'm indoor, so I expect the WLAN positioning to get the GPS. (When using N900 as the main phone and sharing the mobile internet)

Background connections are disabled so that the device doesn't connect to the internet without my awareness.
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#5
Seems similar to this issue http://213.128.137.28/showthread.php?p=1357890
Did you try the solution on that thread:
http://213.128.137.28/showpost.php?p...86&postcount=9
 

The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,296 | Thanked: 4,325 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#6
I've tried this before, applied to both devices, fixes neither.

used devel-su to do it, and did it successfully
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
Community Council | Posts: 4,391 | Thanked: 10,913 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Southerrn Finland
#7
So you mean you have two different devices and suddenly it happens that neither can get a GPS lock??

Someone's covering your satellites, dude, have you looked upwards lately
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to juiceme For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,296 | Thanked: 4,325 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#8
The third one does get a fix - N900.

Repeat - I'm indoor and it behaves as if wlan positioning didnt work
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Community Council | Posts: 4,391 | Thanked: 10,913 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Southerrn Finland
#9
Yes, but think of the odds, you have 2 devices that lose positionng at the same time... how can that happen?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to juiceme For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,296 | Thanked: 4,325 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#10
Originally Posted by juiceme View Post
Yes, but think of the odds, you have 2 devices that lose positionng at the same time... how can that happen?
On one device it can be a software problem, though.
But the N9 doesn't get the fix straight after reflash!
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15.