Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#151
Hello all,

I always used my GPS and it worked fine, got a fix in a few seconds most of the time.

Nowadays, GPS isn't working anymore. I can't get a fix and the N900 says that there are zero sattelites in view. I tried wit A-GPS on and off. Tried it wit Location-test, with GPS Data, with Nokia Maps, with Sygic...but no signal.

What could this be?
 
Joseph.skb's Avatar
Posts: 752 | Thanked: 283 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Malaysia
#152
Originally Posted by HwKok View Post
Hello all,

I always used my GPS and it worked fine, got a fix in a few seconds most of the time.

Nowadays, GPS isn't working anymore. I can't get a fix and the N900 says that there are zero sattelites in view. I tried wit A-GPS on and off. Tried it wit Location-test, with GPS Data, with Nokia Maps, with Sygic...but no signal.

What could this be?
You are not alone, my friend. I am frustrated and extremely disappointed with my N900 A-GPS capability. It's a toy when it comes to GPS functionality. I have both Ovi-maps and Mappero and both FAILED when I needed it most. I even tried switching on Data, but just couldn't get a lock on the location properly. I was on the highway, not some remote jungle. Giving up hope!!!
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#153
I see pretty consistent behaviour with the following test case.

- Configure Internet connections as ALWAYS ASK
- Configure Location NOT to use Network positioning
- Add the Location widget to desktop
- Turn internet connections off
- Power on the Location widget. Or use the GPSData app.
(I dont use Ovi MAPS because its so slow.)

Now, for some reason that I dont understand, N900 is prompting me for Internet connection. WHY? I never asked for network assist. Top priority is to save battery life on long lasting activities.

However, If I then give it the connection, it locks instantly. Again, without any supl.xxx.com connection apparently active. Disconnect after that and hope for the best...no tunnels etc.

Hopefully this helps!
 
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2012
#154
Set up "supl.google.com" instead of "supl.nokia.com" for A-GPS location server! It worked for me.
 
Posts: 2,255 | Thanked: 4,035 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ England
#155
Originally Posted by img View Post
Set up "supl.google.com" instead of "supl.nokia.com" for A-GPS location server! It worked for me.
Most stuff covered here
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo8 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power53 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 
Reply

Tags
lack of quality control

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:22.