Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2013
#411
Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
Code:
DBus error:
org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply
Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the networkconnection was broken.
Seems we are blocked waiting for DBus to reply. I don't exactly know what is being blocked.

Can you try after disabling GPS and geotags?
Code:
~ $ cameraplus
Found SGX/MBX driver, enabling FullClearOnEveryFrame
Found v1.4 driver, enabling brokenTexSubImage
Loading plugin:  true
Found SGX/MBX driver, enabling FullClearOnEveryFrame
Found v1.4 driver, enabling brokenTexSubImage
libomap3camd 1.136
CC reset, prev_cc: 0 new_cc -2804506 new offset: 2804506
Now it works. Thank you!
 
MSameer's Avatar
Posts: 605 | Thanked: 1,778 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Helsinki
#412
Originally Posted by ignaciospaventa View Post
Code:
~ $ cameraplus
Found SGX/MBX driver, enabling FullClearOnEveryFrame
Found v1.4 driver, enabling brokenTexSubImage
Loading plugin:  true
Found SGX/MBX driver, enabling FullClearOnEveryFrame
Found v1.4 driver, enabling brokenTexSubImage
libomap3camd 1.136
CC reset, prev_cc: 0 new_cc -2804506 new offset: 2804506
Now it works. Thank you!
Have you installed any apps or used any tweak application? I am really surprised that the DBus reply is being blocked.

It might be that the gps is not responding for whatever reason but this is all strange.
__________________
We need a coffee machine that doesn't ask for coffee beans every 10 hours
 
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2013
#413
Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
Have you installed any apps or used any tweak application? I am really surprised that the DBus reply is being blocked.

It might be that the gps is not responding for whatever reason but this is all strange.
I am using inception and i also have installed N9Quicktweaks. Maybe that makes it crash
 
Posts: 986 | Thanked: 1,526 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#414
Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
0.0.21
* Revert the fix for preventing accidental focus reticle movement
have you considered making the icon bigger by adding some alpha pixels to the right? just a thought.


also, the swipe-to-menu-from-focus-reticle is still a (minor) issue.
__________________
~ teleshoes ~
 
MSameer's Avatar
Posts: 605 | Thanked: 1,778 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Helsinki
#415
Originally Posted by wolke View Post
have you considered making the icon bigger by adding some alpha pixels to the right? just a thought.


also, the swipe-to-menu-from-focus-reticle is still a (minor) issue.
I have to admit that I had not much time to do much in the past 2 days. Sick child + trying to fix some stuff in the Sailfish OS cameraplus did not leave much time for harmattan.

The 4 main issues bothering me now are:
- a way to lock orientation of image in post capture
- country name being all in caps (geotags)
- Capture button (I cannot move it to the right because it looks really bad). Want to see a screenshot ?
- the focus reticle issue (I might rework the whole thing to simplify the code too).

P.S. No need to worry. N9 is still my primary phone so no plans currently to drop support for harmattan.
__________________
We need a coffee machine that doesn't ask for coffee beans every 10 hours
 

The Following User Says Thank You to MSameer For This Useful Post:
Posts: 986 | Thanked: 1,526 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#416
please dont think im rushing you! im constantly impressed by your near-zero response time, but i dont EXPECT it or anything.

Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
Capture button (I cannot move it to the right because it looks really bad). Want to see a screenshot ?
my suggestion was to make the button larger by adding transparent pixels to the right side, so that it would look the same but still be clickable up to the edge without changing the event box.
__________________
~ teleshoes ~
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wolke For This Useful Post:
MSameer's Avatar
Posts: 605 | Thanked: 1,778 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Helsinki
#417
Originally Posted by wolke View Post
please dont think im rushing you! im constantly impressed by your near-zero response time, but i dont EXPECT it or anything.



my suggestion was to make the button larger by adding transparent pixels to the right side, so that it would look the same but still be clickable up to the edge without changing the event box.
That's it!

Thank you for the idea. I actually reworked the button so the MouseArea would become the bottommost element and that allows to make it a bit bigger than the button itself.

Please try this build: http://foolab.org/files/cameraplus_0.0.22-1_armel.deb

P.S. I have not tested it much so other buttons might be broken (Including the ones in the toolbar).
__________________
We need a coffee machine that doesn't ask for coffee beans every 10 hours
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MSameer For This Useful Post:
Posts: 446 | Thanked: 207 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ Austria/Germany
#418
Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
That's it!

Thank you for the idea. I actually reworked the button so the MouseArea would become the bottommost element and that allows to make it a bit bigger than the button itself.

Please try this build: http://foolab.org/files/cameraplus_0.0.22-1_armel.deb

P.S. I have not tested it much so other buttons might be broken (Including the ones in the toolbar).

the button handling is much better!
Only one weird thing....
If you press on the area to the right of the button you can trigger a shot but the button doesn't turn blue. Other than that it works very nice on the shutter button. Could you give this new handling to all the onscreen buttons?
 
SteveYoungs's Avatar
Posts: 79 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Brisbane, AU
#419
Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
That worked. I am not sure why the country name is in CAPS. I am not sure why though.
I ran from the command line to see if there might be some clues in the output...

Code:
$ /usr/bin/invoker -s -t d /usr/bin/cameraplus
invoker: Invoking execution: '/usr/bin/cameraplus'
Found SGX/MBX driver, enabling FullClearOnEveryFrame 
Found v1.4 driver, enabling brokenTexSubImage 
Loading plugin:  true 
Found SGX/MBX driver, enabling FullClearOnEveryFrame 
Found v1.4 driver, enabling brokenTexSubImage 
libomap3camd 1.136
CC reset, prev_cc: 0 new_cc 384438 new offset: -384438 
QNetworkReplyImpl::_q_startOperation was called more than once
qrc:/qml/MainPage.qml:264:5: QML ReverseGeocode: Error while geocoding2Operation canceledOperation canceled
qrc:/qml/MainPage.qml:264:5: QML ReverseGeocode: Error while geocoding2Operation canceled
QCoreApplication::postEvent: Unexpected null receiver
qrc:/qml/CameraView.qml:61:17: QML Sounds: Failed to play soundFile or data not found-9
Meego graphics system destroyed
X Error: BadAccess (attempt to access private resource denied) 10
  Extension:    135 (MIT-SHM)
  Minor opcode: 1 (X_ShmAttach)
  Resource id:  0x3e0000b
X Error: BadShmSeg (invalid shared segment parameter) 135
  Extension:    135 (MIT-SHM)
  Minor opcode: 2 (X_ShmDetach)
  Resource id:  0x3e0001a
QObject::startTimer: QTimer can only be used with threads started with QThread
Hope it helps.
 
SteveYoungs's Avatar
Posts: 79 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Brisbane, AU
#420
Another issue I've got (sorry) is with the self-timer. The slider to adjust the timeout is half off the screen to the left. You can even see the obscured part of the slider by half swiping to the settings page.
 
Reply

Tags
?where is nemo?, thank you!


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57.