Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
MSameer's Avatar
Posts: 605 | Thanked: 1,778 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Helsinki
#151
Originally Posted by claustn View Post
Why not using the same way as on Harmattan? Just pressing the button without any need to swipe.
But Harmattan is the same as sailfish

Originally Posted by peterleinchen View Post
C'mon, this is
Never seen that (nor had the need it seems).
Nice! Thx
Originally Posted by mosen View Post
Maybe on first app upstart do a tutorial kind of sequence to introduce the function of the button?
Not like a full blown step by step SFOS/AsteroidOS tutorial, but just let the button "unfold" itself on first start and give a hint how to close and open this menu again?

Now that i know it is really nice to use
Maybe this is needed then but I honestly prefer self explanatory UI (Which I apparently failed to produce). tutorials are really boring

Maybe I need to think of a better way.

The issue with the button that shows the dialog is it prevents fast switching between image and video modes. I will try to think of something and I can bring the previous behavior back if I get a lot of votes
__________________
We need a coffee machine that doesn't ask for coffee beans every 10 hours
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to MSameer For This Useful Post:
MSameer's Avatar
Posts: 605 | Thanked: 1,778 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Helsinki
#152
Originally Posted by Fellfrosch View Post
Is cameraplus working on SailfishX?
For me it is always crashing, when I try to open it.
In general: Anything other than Jolla 1 is not really supported.
I have a Jolla C and I can do the support for it. But I do not have a Sailfish X phone so I will have to rely on you guys testing it.

What's the error you get?
__________________
We need a coffee machine that doesn't ask for coffee beans every 10 hours
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to MSameer For This Useful Post:
Posts: 302 | Thanked: 521 times | Joined on May 2015 @ Italy
#153
Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
But Harmattan is the same as sailfish
My experience is different, in Harmattan you just press the button and then choose between Video, Timer and Sequence, here on Sailfish you need to swipe/scroll the button, otherwise it will just switch to video.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to claustn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 301 | Thanked: 1,385 times | Joined on Oct 2013 @ France
#154
Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
Maybe this is needed then but I honestly prefer self explanatory UI (Which I apparently failed to produce). tutorials are really boring
One way to give a hint is to bump the menu a few pixels inside the screen each time the mode switch button is pressed (a smooth animation but not more than 1 second, only in and quickly out, to not disturb when pushing it was the real goal). That way, it becomes known that there is "something" in the vicinity. Knowing the menu moves to the left to appear, and that it happen while pressing the mode button, is shouldn't involve too much tries before getting to it !

Also, the video mode could be added to the list. That way, if someone gets in the menu, he can still go to video and is not blocked, if it was not clear for him that pushing it was the "correct" way to do.

My 0.02...

PS: By the way your application looks good, I only discovered it now !
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Zeta For This Useful Post:
Fellfrosch's Avatar
Posts: 550 | Thanked: 2,183 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#155
Code:
[nemo@Sailfish ~]$ harbour-cameraplus
[D] unknown:0 - Using Wayland-EGL
[D] unknown:0 - Defaulting to webview scaling factor of 1.0
[W] unknown:0 - Module 'QtCamera' does not contain a module ide
ntifier directive - it cannot be protected from external regist
rations.
[W] QtCamViewfinderRendererNemo::render:93 - renderer not start
ed yet
[W] QtCamImageModePrivate::applyFastCapture:52 - applyFastCaptu
re: not supported
harbour-cameraplus: symbol lookup error: /usr/share/harbour-cam
eraplus/lib/libqtcamera.so.1: undefined symbol: eglGetCurrentDi
splay
[nemo@Sailfish ~]$
That's what I get when I start it from console.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Fellfrosch For This Useful Post:
MSameer's Avatar
Posts: 605 | Thanked: 1,778 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Helsinki
#156
Originally Posted by Fellfrosch View Post
Code:
[nemo@Sailfish ~]$ harbour-cameraplus
[D] unknown:0 - Using Wayland-EGL
[D] unknown:0 - Defaulting to webview scaling factor of 1.0
[W] unknown:0 - Module 'QtCamera' does not contain a module ide
ntifier directive - it cannot be protected from external regist
rations.
[W] QtCamViewfinderRendererNemo::render:93 - renderer not start
ed yet
[W] QtCamImageModePrivate::applyFastCapture:52 - applyFastCaptu
re: not supported
harbour-cameraplus: symbol lookup error: /usr/share/harbour-cam
eraplus/lib/libqtcamera.so.1: undefined symbol: eglGetCurrentDi
splay
[nemo@Sailfish ~]$
That's what I get when I start it from console.
Please check this post: https://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?...&postcount=136
__________________
We need a coffee machine that doesn't ask for coffee beans every 10 hours
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to MSameer For This Useful Post:
MSameer's Avatar
Posts: 605 | Thanked: 1,778 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Helsinki
#157
Originally Posted by Zeta View Post
One way to give a hint is to bump the menu a few pixels inside the screen each time the mode switch button is pressed (a smooth animation but not more than 1 second, only in and quickly out, to not disturb when pushing it was the real goal). That way, it becomes known that there is "something" in the vicinity. Knowing the menu moves to the left to appear, and that it happen while pressing the mode button, is shouldn't involve too much tries before getting to it !

Also, the video mode could be added to the list. That way, if someone gets in the menu, he can still go to video and is not blocked, if it was not clear for him that pushing it was the "correct" way to do.

My 0.02...

PS: By the way your application looks good, I only discovered it now !
Welcome

Video mode is already down there

You have a nice idea but the more I think about the current mode switching (Sliding the dialog), the more I realize it does not blend with the overall UX.

I guess the best thing I can do is to add another button to show all the available modes. I do not like it but it might be the only option if I cannot figure out something else.
__________________
We need a coffee machine that doesn't ask for coffee beans every 10 hours
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to MSameer For This Useful Post:
BluesLee's Avatar
Posts: 389 | Thanked: 1,025 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Europe
#158
Originally Posted by MSameer View Post
Please check this post: https://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?...&postcount=136
Many thanks, i missed that post:-)

Additional question to our camera / codec expert: Did you encountered in the past any issues regarding a delay between pressing the shutter button and the time when the photo is taken? We have this issue on a port with OP3 and all camera applications and no clue where to start analyzing. Thank you.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to BluesLee For This Useful Post:
Fellfrosch's Avatar
Posts: 550 | Thanked: 2,183 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#159
Cool! Ialso missed that post. Thanx a lot for the hint, now i can use cameraplus again. For me it offers a better UI than the stock app. Great work!
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Fellfrosch For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:20.