Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 958 | Thanked: 3,426 times | Joined on Apr 2012
#21
For suggestions, I might suggest moving the { and } keys to the first symbols page, perhaps swapping them with the & and @ keys (both of which are rarely used in QML, and & is rarely used in Python)?

Also, I don't know if this is something you can fix, but I've noticed that often when I hit shift, it shifts and then unshifts immediately causing the next letter to be lowercase - perhaps it needs some sort of debouncing logic?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to taixzo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 2,004 times | Joined on Oct 2013 @ Fin
#22
Originally Posted by taixzo View Post
For suggestions, I might suggest moving the { and } keys to the first symbols page, perhaps swapping them with the & and @ keys (both of which are rarely used in QML, and & is rarely used in Python)?
Thanks for these Will be changed in next release!

Originally Posted by taixzo View Post
Also, I don't know if this is something you can fix, but I've noticed that often when I hit shift, it shifts and then unshifts immediately causing the next letter to be lowercase - perhaps it needs some sort of debouncing logic?
Yes I can fix it. I can fix all (I think?) issues regarding the keyboard that comes with tIDE.(If I have skills..) This shift issue is now fixed, thank you !

Edit: Btw added this one also:

Originally Posted by velox View Post
Would it be possible to add text selection/copy (with shift modifier; maybe even 'jump to word ending' when it's in caps lock mode) to the arrow keys?
__________________
necunos.com - Join the movement for freedom of mobile

Last edited by eekkelund; 2017-01-03 at 23:54.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to eekkelund For This Useful Post:
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 2,004 times | Joined on Oct 2013 @ Fin
#23
v0.2 first Tablet & root mode release!



First post updated with all the new features!

Grab it from openrepos!

Changelog
  • Added tabulator key, visible on Sym view
  • Added selecting and jumping words to cursor keys
  • Show notification on Python error
  • Possibility to navigate to SD Card-Root-usr/share
  • Adding files in FileManagerPage possible
  • Improved search function
  • Improved spec files
  • Fixed ShiftKey bug
  • Updated keyboard layoyt
  • Added support for hw keyboard. CTRL+F and CTRL+S
  • Fixed keyboard prediction suggestions bug
  • Split view for tablet, quick file change inside editor and scrollable topbar
  • Key shortcuts & predicting support for split view
  • Fixed bug if building not example project
  • Root mode support and renamed directories
  • If build has been successfull possibility to install app
  • Possibility to change splitter position in split view
  • Possibility to delete projects. In CreatorHome via the long-tap-menu in the ListItems, and the pull down menu in ProjectHome. RemorseItem and RemorsePopup in use.(wellef)
  • Add support for wrap mode setting for the editor. As a result the editors textarea is now able to flick in both directions when needed.(wellef)
Attached Images
    
__________________
necunos.com - Join the movement for freedom of mobile

Last edited by eekkelund; 2017-01-18 at 15:22.
 

The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to eekkelund For This Useful Post:
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,445 | Thanked: 20,981 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#24
I had tIDE installed since day 1 but only now did I have the time to have a little play with it.
I love it but, like others, would like to suggest small improvements
  • The line numbers feature is very experimental indeed! The line numbers do not line up with the actual lines (at least at certain font settings) and can confused by text wrapping (see screenshots).
  • It would be nice to have the Settings menu available at all times, not only in the welcome screen.
  • I see references to the developer's keyboard in this thread and in the help, but there is no Text Input in my Settings page. What am I missing?
Attached Images
  
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 2,004 times | Joined on Oct 2013 @ Fin
#25
Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
I had tIDE installed since day 1 but only now did I have the time to have a little play with it.
I love it but, like others, would like to suggest small improvements
Yayy! Suggestions and improvements always more than welcome!

Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
  • The line numbers feature is very experimental indeed! The line numbers do not line up with the actual lines (at least at certain font settings) and can confused by text wrapping (see screenshots).
Oh, yes true.. First one is bug and will be fixed to next release(or bug fix release). Text wrapping is issue, I have to think a way how lines could be calculated if TextArea wraps them middle of real line and how then empty space would be added to lineCount array. Hopefully fixed in next release!

Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
  • It would be nice to have the Settings menu available at all times, not only in the welcome screen.
Okay, will add this to next release. Top bar button or swipe to right to open settings page? Or do you(or anybody) have idea how it should be done?

Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
  • I see references to the developer's keyboard in this thread and in the help, but there is no Text Input in my Settings page. What am I missing?
Ahh, sorry. I mean your phone's Settings. Not the app's settings. Try from there and report back?

I updated first post with all the new features!
__________________
necunos.com - Join the movement for freedom of mobile
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to eekkelund For This Useful Post:
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,445 | Thanked: 20,981 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#26
Originally Posted by eekkelund View Post
Text wrapping is issue, I have to think a way how lines could be calculated if TextArea wraps them middle of real line and how then empty space would be added to lineCount array. Hopefully fixed in next release!
How about the naive way of counting line end characters? Or am I being completely naive?

Okay, will add this to next release. Top bar button or swipe to right to open settings page? Or do you(or anybody) have idea how it should be done?
I think that a normal pulley would work the best. You already have an anchor, the top bar. Pull by that to open the pulley menu.

Ahh, sorry. I mean your phone's Settings. Not the app's settings. Try from there and report back?
Silly me! Of course! That works, thanks!
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 2,004 times | Joined on Oct 2013 @ Fin
#27
Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
How about the naive way of counting line end characters? Or am I being completely naive?
That could one way: each time when new line appears each character of document should be checked(or at least last cursor position-new cursor position) and if unwrapped lineCount is different than lineCount counting line end chars, empty space should be appended to lineCount array. And it becames harder if line is added or deleted middle of document.

I hope and I think that there might be easyer way.. Any help is appreciated !

I think that a normal pulley would work the best. You already have an anchor, the top bar. Pull by that to open the pulley menu.
Yea, I have been trying to avoid pulleymenu in editor page, but settings could be added there. I will see which would be the 'coolest' way

Silly me! Of course! That works, thanks!
Awesome!
__________________
necunos.com - Join the movement for freedom of mobile
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to eekkelund For This Useful Post:
Posts: 578 | Thanked: 994 times | Joined on Dec 2012
#28
Word prediction is only available with virtual keyboard?
Do I need some special package for it? For now I have blank bar above virtual keyboard.
Rebot fixed it

- Tab key could insert 4 spaces like in qtcreator.
- It's impossible to open file directly from terminal using harbour-tide-root.
This one works for me
Code:
#include <stdio.h>
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <unistd.h>

int main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
	if (setuid(0)) {
		perror("setuid");
		return 1;
	} 
    	argv[0] = "/usr/bin/harbour-tide";
    	execv(argv[0], argv);

	return 0;
}

Last edited by elros34; 2017-01-18 at 18:40.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to elros34 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 2,004 times | Joined on Oct 2013 @ Fin
#29
Originally Posted by elros34 View Post
Word prediction is only available with virtual keyboard?
Do I need some special package for it? For now I have blank bar above virtual keyboard.
Rebot fixed it
Okay good to hear it started working

Originally Posted by elros34 View Post
- Tab key could insert 4 spaces like in qtcreator.
Hmm, okay What others think? Now it behaves like normal tab button.

Originally Posted by elros34 View Post
- It's impossible to open file directly from terminal using harbour-tide-root.
This one works for me
Code:
#include <stdio.h>
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <unistd.h>

int main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
	if (setuid(0)) {
		perror("setuid");
		return 1;
	} 
    	argv[0] = "/usr/bin/harbour-tide";
    	execv(argv[0], argv);

	return 0;
}
Ohh yea! Thank you! I forgot this one Will add to next release
__________________
necunos.com - Join the movement for freedom of mobile
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to eekkelund For This Useful Post:
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,445 | Thanked: 20,981 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#30
Originally Posted by eekkelund View Post
What others think? Now it behaves like normal tab button.
Tab inserting spaces would be nice to have but I can live without it. I would prioritise line numbers over it
It would be even nicer to have the number of spaces configurable but a hardcoded 4 would suffice.
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
editor

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03.