Reply
Thread Tools
icebox's Avatar
Posts: 282 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ /dev/null
#1
Hi !

I followed the thread regarding the port of gphoto. Unfortunately gphoto never got me further than list the photos in the camera and then hang and reboot.

Well then I noticed Eostimesync

a nice utility that syncs the time of your camera to the time of the n800. Well eostimesync never "worked as advertised for me" BUT:

I wanted to know how it works. To make a long story short eostimesync uses a command line program named s10sh which is an userspace usb driver for canon cameras (many of them if I'm corect).

First thing linux taught me in 1998 was command --help

So as root s10sh has the ability to:
  • Get ALL/ALL NEW images
  • List ALL/ALL NEW images
  • Set camera to computer time

and many more. The above are non interactive and are the one useful for me. If you run simply s10sh it will give you an interactive shell similar to a DOS prompt. Of course your camera has to be connected by usb and your tablet in HOST mode. Oh and my camera has two usb modes "normal" - which is the canon proprietary format and the one that works with all the above and PTP which is only for image download. On your camera the modes could be labeled differently.

Oh and did I mentioned that running:

Code:
s10sh -c
does, according to the --help:

capture an image with the current camera settings

get it

Code:
#s10sh -c (capture)
#s10sh -n (get all new images, non-interactive)
#quiver (see what you shot on the big screen)
See why I'm so excited about?

Oh and the camera is completely functional even when connected. I can shoot, change settings anything. I do landscapes a lot so I could imagine myself leaving the camera on the tripod and the n800 connected to use as trigger or big screen for more detail. also it would be helpful when doing macro. And of course it's a LOT of FUN !

I also think you can change camera settings but I didn't explore that.

I hope you're not bored...

Let me know what you think.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by icebox; 03-20-2008 at 04:46 PM.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to icebox For This Useful Post:
dormant's Avatar
Posts: 332 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ St. Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago
#2
So unless I dump my Nikon and buy a Canon it's back to struggling with gphoto2?

s'not fair!
__________________
  • N900
  • N800
  • LD-3W
  • two magic OTG USB adapters
  • crossed fingers
 
Benson's Avatar
Posts: 4,930 | Thanked: 2,258 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#3
Don't have an EOS, but just curious what sort of throughput you can get? any sort of live preview (video feed)? or at least remotely set the resolution to 640x480 or 800x600, repeatedly capture and view pictures (and maybe delete old ones), then set the resolution back high to capture the real thing? I have no clue if the interface supports such, but it'd be cool.
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,097 | Thanked: 8,651 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#4
I tried s10sh with a Canon PowerShot S50. It didn't recognize the camera, and caused a lock-up then reboot of the device. I tried various different settings (except the "unsafe" -Z mode) all with the same results. It found the camera, didn't recognize it, and then froze and rebooted my N800.
 
Posts: 74 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Feb 2008
#5
I think you probably have to install the CHDK hack - I would recommend it for all the other things it will do - raw, histogram, zebra and many, many more! It supports most Canon cameras with Digic ii and iii processor chips. A wonderful hack

http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/Main_Page
and
http://chdk.setepontos.com/index.php

Cheers

C
 
dormant's Avatar
Posts: 332 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ St. Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago
#6
Is it just me, or does everyone else have bits of this thread missing - the photo seems to push the text boundary outside the visible area in my browser (Firefox).
__________________
  • N900
  • N800
  • LD-3W
  • two magic OTG USB adapters
  • crossed fingers
 
Benson's Avatar
Posts: 4,930 | Thanked: 2,258 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#7
Stop using that abominable forum theme; it displays fine in Classic (w/ some userContent.css fudges).
 
icebox's Avatar
Posts: 282 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ /dev/null
#8
I guess your camera must be supported by s10sh. I tried but couldn't find a list. On it's home page it lists a few powershot models but obviously it works with more
 
icebox's Avatar
Posts: 282 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ /dev/null
#9
Originally Posted by Benson View Post
Don't have an EOS, but just curious what sort of throughput you can get? any sort of live preview (video feed)? or at least remotely set the resolution to 640x480 or 800x600, repeatedly capture and view pictures (and maybe delete old ones), then set the resolution back high to capture the real thing? I have no clue if the interface supports such, but it'd be cool.
Well if I shoot, then I must wait a few secs for the image to get to the card then I can "get all new images" and the picture transfer in another two seconds. That's all command line (until some good soul writes a python gui for s10sh ... please ). So I guess the minimum would be around 20 secs from shoot to download not counting load time in an image viewer. So, no, it's not good for a live preview. But it's good if you shoot landscape, or macro and want to check focus, and so on.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to icebox For This Useful Post:
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,097 | Thanked: 8,651 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#10
Originally Posted by cybernut View Post
I think you probably have to install the CHDK hack - I would recommend it for all the other things it will do - raw, histogram, zebra and many, many more! It supports most Canon cameras with Digic ii and iii processor chips. A wonderful hack

http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/Main_Page
and
http://chdk.setepontos.com/index.php

Cheers

C
The CHDK firmware enhancement doesn't seem to list the S50 anywhere in the wiki. That's a bad sign.

EDIT: Confirmed: it doesn't work.

Last edited by qole; 04-01-2008 at 12:39 PM. Reason: CHDK confirmed not working
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:00 AM.