Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 542 | Thanked: 117 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ 52 N, 6 E
#1
How can I use VIM on N810?
I installed it successfully and it is shown in the app manager, but in none of the menus even not in Extras.

What am I doing wrong ?
 
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,301 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#2
It's a command line app, type "vim" at the prompt.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 542 | Thanked: 117 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ 52 N, 6 E
#3
In the download page the screenshot shows it as a GUI app.
I mean viM not the good old VI.

http://maemo.org/downloads/OS2008/text-editors/
 
emjayes's Avatar
Posts: 121 | Thanked: 163 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Oulu, Finland
#4
Think again. It's vim not gvim, which on desktop environment has a gui whereas vim is still command line application, that is to be run in term.

Look at the picture in the download page, vim is running on Xtermimal - osso_xterm.
ui != gui

Last edited by emjayes; 2008-09-09 at 11:57.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41.