Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
m750's Avatar
Posts: 249 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Italy
#1
maxcpu is a little home-desktop widget, python writed, that allows you to change the max CPU's clock with a TAP!
This widget works only with the "Enhanced Linux kernel for power users" (alias Titan or Pali Kernel): packages "Enhanced Linux kernel for power users" and "Enhanced Linux kernel for power users (settings)" must be installed.
Changes will not remain after a reboot.
Remember that the intensive use for extended periods of CPU clock frequencies exceeding 600 MHz could be dangerous.





Version 0.1.6-2 (not compatible with power-kernel v49) in repository Extras free

Version 0.2.0-0 available in repository Extras-testing

Please, test and rate for karma

Maemo.org Application Download Statistics Beta

Last edited by m750; 2012-02-13 at 21:46.
 

The Following 28 Users Say Thank You to m750 For This Useful Post:
Minhaz's Avatar
Posts: 117 | Thanked: 76 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Samnan,Sharjah,U.A.E.
#2
thanks a lot for this...i needed sumthing like this

Last edited by Minhaz; 2010-12-26 at 20:39.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Minhaz For This Useful Post:
Minhaz's Avatar
Posts: 117 | Thanked: 76 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Samnan,Sharjah,U.A.E.
#3
i cant find dis using either appman or fapman...is it there in the repo? :S
 
m750's Avatar
Posts: 249 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Italy
#4
It is loaded into the repository, but currently does not appear while using appman. I do not know why. Maybe someone can explain it to me.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to m750 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 434 | Thanked: 245 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#5
m750, it works great, thanks.

I have one request, if you could share your script for CPU's freq and temperature widget (queen beecon), please?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kolos For This Useful Post:
Minhaz's Avatar
Posts: 117 | Thanked: 76 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Samnan,Sharjah,U.A.E.
#6
Originally Posted by m750 View Post
It is loaded into the repository, but currently does not appear while using appman. I do not know why. Maybe someone can explain it to me.
thanks installed through xterm and its working great!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Minhaz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,151 | Thanked: 3,456 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Florida
#7
Does it have "user" as one of its... what do you call them..? Categories, or something? Like, the way software is sorted on the downloads page on this forum in Desktop, Utilities, Other, Science, System, etc...

The N900 app manager doesn't show things in the repos unless one of its categories is 'user'. I thought FApMan had an option to see them or not, but I haven't seen it recently when looking around the settings area. Perhaps it was taken out because too many people thought it was a good idea to install stuff they didn't understand or need or know how to use? *Shrug*
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Mentalist Traceur For This Useful Post:
Posts: 265 | Thanked: 95 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Sydney, Australia
#8
u can download using fapman by clicking the little C at the bottom right when in the download list and clicking on all packages (advanced). then do a search
warning dont download anything other than maxcpu or other apps that u specifically know u should download because it can screw up your n900!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to flipalong For This Useful Post:
Posts: 265 | Thanked: 95 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Sydney, Australia
#9
and btw thanks for the widget, looks and works great (:
 

The Following User Says Thank You to flipalong For This Useful Post:
Posts: 143 | Thanked: 29 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ France, St Martin
#10
i got a problem when i install maxcpu is not appearing on the desktop i try rebooting nothing
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:24.