Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
FRuMMaGe's Avatar
Posts: 330 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Norwich, UK
#101
Originally Posted by saud khan View Post
wow this UI looks amazing if you need anyone for testing then count me in
Ill be making a small pre-release either tomorrow or the day after, just to iron out the kinks.

I'll need a few volunteers. I've already PMed angelbratz as he/she has shown a lot of interest and feedback to my script.
__________________
OMNOM: Pacman-like game now in extras-devel

fAircrack (Aircrack GUI): Point-and-click pwnage for your N900
Now with John the Ripper integration
 

The Following User Says Thank You to FRuMMaGe For This Useful Post:
Posts: 50 | Thanked: 444 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Austria
#102
Originally Posted by FRuMMaGe View Post
On a side note, does anyone with grep/awk piping experience know how to determince whether a device is in monitor or managed mode via iwconfig?
You can also check the device's link encapsulation.
/sys/class/net/<device>/type would be 803 (IEEE 802.11 + radiotap) for monitor interfaces.
This should be at least true for all mac80211-based drivers.
 
FRuMMaGe's Avatar
Posts: 330 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Norwich, UK
#103
Originally Posted by lxp View Post
You can also check the device's link encapsulation.
/sys/class/net/<device>/type would be 803 (IEEE 802.11 + radiotap) for monitor interfaces.
This should be at least true for all mac80211-based drivers.
I opened the file but it just displayed 1. What am I doing wrong?
__________________
OMNOM: Pacman-like game now in extras-devel

fAircrack (Aircrack GUI): Point-and-click pwnage for your N900
Now with John the Ripper integration
 
Posts: 50 | Thanked: 444 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Austria
#104
Originally Posted by FRuMMaGe View Post
I opened the file but it just displayed 1. What am I doing wrong?
It should be 1 (Ethernet) for managed/ad-hoc interfaces and 803 (IEEE 802.11 + Radiotap) for monitor interfaces.
 
FRuMMaGe's Avatar
Posts: 330 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Norwich, UK
#105
Originally Posted by lxp View Post
It should be 1 (Ethernet) for managed/ad-hoc interfaces and 803 (IEEE 802.11 + Radiotap) for monitor interfaces.
With monitor mode on and airodump running it returns "803".
__________________
OMNOM: Pacman-like game now in extras-devel

fAircrack (Aircrack GUI): Point-and-click pwnage for your N900
Now with John the Ripper integration
 
Posts: 55 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#106
Originally Posted by FRuMMaGe View Post
Ill be making a small pre-release either tomorrow or the day after, just to iron out the kinks.

I'll need a few volunteers. I've already PMed angelbratz as he/she has shown a lot of interest and feedback to my script.
PM received...awaiting instructions ^.^

I iz like the GUI...
 
Posts: 23 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#107
Defo up for testing if you need another person.

Will the GUI allow a user to go from the "scan for APs" screen, to the aerodump dialog, and vice versa? In the current version, the only way I know to get another aerodump dialog (enter channel, AP MAC and write file) is to close the scan window and reopen again.
 
Posts: 55 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#108
i got 1 question for the AP scanned...the AP name contained space...how to go about it as i was directly kick out or the screen closed immidiately when i want tro authenticate...

e.g. AP name My Mac

Fast Run 00:18:39:A5:74:22

it close the window automatically when i press enter...
 
FRuMMaGe's Avatar
Posts: 330 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Norwich, UK
#109
Originally Posted by Mushin View Post
Defo up for testing if you need another person.

Will the GUI allow a user to go from the "scan for APs" screen, to the aerodump dialog, and vice versa? In the current version, the only way I know to get another aerodump dialog (enter channel, AP MAC and write file) is to close the scan window and reopen again.
Go back to the page before this one I posted some screenshots. The scan button runs airodump in the background then grabs all the essids, bssids and channels and displays a list. You just select the network you want and click "start package capture". This opens the airodump window in xterm.

Then you click authenticate and injection and these open seperate xterms too.

It basically does the same thing but with no need for any user input whatsoever. Very convenient

Originally Posted by angelbratz View Post
i got 1 question for the AP scanned...the AP name contained space...how to go about it as i was directly kick out or the screen closed immidiately when i want tro authenticate...

e.g. AP name My Mac

Fast Run 00:18:39:A5:74:22

it close the window automatically when i press enter...
Oooh. Never tested with a space in the essid. Try surrounding it with 'quotes', if that doesnt work then I'm not sure sorry.

I'll take a look but I'm kind of busy on the gui. I'll work on them both when I get home.
__________________
OMNOM: Pacman-like game now in extras-devel

fAircrack (Aircrack GUI): Point-and-click pwnage for your N900
Now with John the Ripper integration
 

The Following User Says Thank You to FRuMMaGe For This Useful Post:
Posts: 55 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#110
hehe...tried surrounding it with quotes...it threw me out of the window too...

"Fast Run" or 'Fast Run'

which is the correct 1?

or there is another way of going about it... >.<"

hopefully the GUI can solve this...or maybe can just let us know how to deal with it via xterm for the knowledge...

GAMBATEH on the GUI!!!

Last edited by angelbratz; 2011-01-24 at 16:09.
 
Reply

Tags
crack it, frummage rocks!, noobparty

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25.