Reply
Thread Tools
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,592 | Thanked: 1,937 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#21
Originally Posted by d-iivil View Post
Editing transitions.ini requires no special hacks that would require thinking of Theme Customizer

To OP:
I suggest you code it to follow this pattern:
- check if transitions.ini exists under /etc/hildon/theme/
=> if exists, edit that
==> else edit one under /usr/share/hildon-desktop/

That way your program will work with any enviroment. If user then chooses to switch theme which does not have custom transitions, he needs to re-run your program to get the results. Other way would be to edit transitions.ini in both locations if they exist. No need to look for non-standard folder like /opt/theme-customizer/ etc.
Thanks for your explanation. It makes perfect sense.

I will update the code to apply changes to both (if theme is found) files.
For the display of current values it will choose first the theme folder and fall to the desktop folder.
 

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Saturn For This Useful Post:
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,592 | Thanked: 1,937 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#22
Just sent an updated version to the autobuilder (version 0.3-1).

It basically should fix the problem with the additional transitions.ini file in the theme folder. Please test and report if it works for you.

Other changes included: The default button has been implemented. Pressing it will set all values in the GUI to the default (as shipped by the CSSU) values.

Will update later the first post.

Last edited by Saturn; 2011-02-28 at 19:22.
 

The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to Saturn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 223 | Thanked: 79 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Lebanon- Beirut
#23
still not working for me. does it require a restart?

edit: took me some time to find the thread. I'm using the transitions from fast maemo modding script

Last edited by ahmadamaj; 2011-02-28 at 20:09.
 
NightShift79's Avatar
Posts: 417 | Thanked: 199 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#24
it works for me. but it doesn't show the current settings.

anyway, works and is good to have. thanks.
consider make it work in portrait mode, too
and plz implement a "choose font" dialog for use with the
Code:
[task_nav]
tile_font = Century Gothic 16
Section!

thumbs up.
 
Posts: 328 | Thanked: 72 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Venezuela
#25
Hi,
I installed this app and is froze all the options in settings, i had to uninstall
 
NightShift79's Avatar
Posts: 417 | Thanked: 199 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#26
maybe you wanna use that icon:



if you need to get it resized, just yell.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to NightShift79 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 523 | Thanked: 291 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#27
Originally Posted by carlon View Post
Hi,
I installed this app and is froze all the options in settings, i had to uninstall
Also got exactly the same problem, uninstalled theme customiser, just in case that was causing the prblen but to no avail.

Any ideas what the problem can be as apart from the CSSU itself I can not see I have anything else downloaded which would effect the app?
 
NightShift79's Avatar
Posts: 417 | Thanked: 199 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#28
check if you're using /usr/share/hildon-desktop/transitions.ini
and non inside your actual theme folder.
 
Posts: 523 | Thanked: 291 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#29
Originally Posted by NightShift79 View Post
check if you're using /usr/share/hildon-desktop/transitions.ini
and non inside your actual theme folder.
I thought I was but how do I check?
 
fw190's Avatar
Posts: 508 | Thanked: 502 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Poznań, Poland
#30
after install I've got an icon in the aps menu and in the settings but the one in the settings doesn't open anything. Is it supposed to be like this?
__________________
per ardua ad astra
www.infolotnicze.pl
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:19.