Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
CepiPerez's Avatar
Posts: 1,023 | Thanked: 4,416 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Argentina
#1
Yesterday I've started to work on a call blocker for harmattan
I took khuong's callerx daemon and change some part of the code, and made my own UI.

The callerx daemon runs always in background and starts on every reboot.
You no need to open the Call Blocker app everytime you start the device.

It's just a start, but I think it's working

Here's a screenshot of the UI:


Download:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/12134784/MEE....0.3_armel.deb

I'll upload source to gitorious when it's more stable.

Please let me know how it works

Last edited by CepiPerez; 2012-01-24 at 15:02.
 

The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to CepiPerez For This Useful Post:
Posts: 428 | Thanked: 256 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Grenoble, France
#2
Originally Posted by CepiPerez View Post
Yesterday I've started to work on a call blocker for harmattan
I took khuong's callerx daemon and change some part of the code, and made my own UI.

The callerx daemon runs always in background and starts on every reboot.
You no need to open the Call Blocker app everytime you start the device.

It's just a start, but I think it's working

Here's a screenshot of the UI:


Download:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/12134784/MEE..._0_1_armel.deb

I'll upload source to gitorious when it's more stable.

Please let me know how it works
Hi, you said that it starts when the phone is switched on, so what about the battery life if the application is always running in background?
 
F2thaK's Avatar
Posts: 4,365 | Thanked: 2,464 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia Mate
#3
its been installing for at least 5 mins, did it thru filebox...

tried to install via xterm, aegis wouldnt let me. rebooted and saw icon in app view, but app doesnt work. may be due to failed install.

edit: re-installed via xterm, and it still doesnt block calls

Last edited by F2thaK; 2011-11-10 at 13:47.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to F2thaK For This Useful Post:
CepiPerez's Avatar
Posts: 1,023 | Thanked: 4,416 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Argentina
#4
Originally Posted by mousse04 View Post
Hi, you said that it starts when the phone is switched on, so what about the battery life if the application is always running in background?
It does nothing in background, so it should not eat the battery.

Originally Posted by F2thaK View Post
its been installing for at least 5 mins, did it thru filebox...
I've uploaded the file again with some changes
I've installed it using filebox now to check and it works.
Please try again.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CepiPerez For This Useful Post:
optimistprime's Avatar
Posts: 417 | Thanked: 182 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ At your mom's house, with my feet up!
#5
will this evolve into an sms blacklist app too?
__________________
I like my girls like I like my toys, MADE IN JAPAN!!!
 
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Sweden
#6
Excellent stuff, thank you very much for this!

I'm just wondering where the blacklist file is located, so that I can add hundreds of numbers in an easier way?

I used to have a blacklist of 1600 numbers from known telemarketing companies and block those when I till used Symbian.
 
CepiPerez's Avatar
Posts: 1,023 | Thanked: 4,416 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Argentina
#7
It's all in the same file
/home/user/.config/cepiperez/callblocker.conf
 
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Sweden
#8
Originally Posted by CepiPerez View Post
It's all in the same file
/home/user/.config/cepiperez/callblocker.conf
Great, thanks!

Do all numbers have to be on the same line or can I use brackets or escaped newlines?

It would also be nice if the app could import numbers from the phone book.
 
Posts: 428 | Thanked: 256 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Grenoble, France
#9
Maybe I'm wrong but is behavior not inverted?

I mean: I enter a number in blacklist and put "Calls block mode" on Blacklist . And when the number calls me, I receive the call. But if I choose "Calls block mode" on Whitelist ... the number goes automtically on my voicemail.
 
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Sweden
#10
Originally Posted by mousse04 View Post
Maybe I'm wrong but is behavior not inverted?

I mean: I enter a number in blacklist and put "Calls block mode" on Blacklist . And when the number calls me, I receive the call. But if I choose "Calls block mode" on Whitelist ... the number goes automtically on my voicemail.
It's not inverted for me. The numbers I put in the blacklist are blocked, others are not.

I just filled up my list with about 300 numbers, so I'll have to test if it works as it should in the next couple of days. Usually I get 2-3 calls from telemarketers every day...
 
Reply

Tags
call blocker, callerx, calls

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:53.