Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#1
Hello guys

I have nokia N9 with security code, and i have flashed this nothing result
now i need to reset all data inc user code. share the procedure

Please anyone replay
help will be appreciated!
 
Posts: 36 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Helsinki
#2
Flashing emmc could help?
 
Posts: 316 | Thanked: 723 times | Joined on Jun 2009 @ São Paulo, Brazil
#3
In the N900 the security code is stored encripted in a partition that isn't touched by the flasher, no matter what you flash. The only way to get rid of it would be brute force it. So probably N9 has this feature too.

But how can the community know you legally have this N9?
 
Posts: 15 | Thanked: 56 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#4
Forgotten security code on the N9 can easily be retrieved using NSS (Nemesis Software Suite). See here:

http://my-meego.com/faq/showquestion...dAuto=20&faq=1

--
Best regards,
Michal Jerz
http://My-MeeGo.com
 

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to My-Maemo.com For This Useful Post:
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 197 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Montreal
#5
Originally Posted by My-Maemo.com View Post
Forgotten security code on the N9 can easily be retrieved using NSS (Nemesis Software Suite).
Getting a "Scan For Product...Error!" when clicking on the Scan button from the Phone Info tab. And this is what I have under Device Info:
Testing Directories...
->DCT4 Loaders Dir('Flash')......Found.
-->0 file(s) found.
-->Please copy the loaders first!
->ADSP Loaders Dir('FlashUsb')...Found.
-->0 file(s) found.
-->Please copy the loaders first!
->DCT3 Loaders Dir('fls1sup')....Found.
-->0 file(s) found.
-->Please copy the loaders first!
->Products Dir('products').......Not Found.
maybe its relevant? Can someone help to resolve?
 
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 197 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Montreal
#6
goddamn nevermind, lol, what a relief. I was lucky I set it to unlimited tries, haha, after a good half an hour of trying all of my password i finally remembered... I wasn't aware it was the Track and Protect pwd which I also forgot but remembered...lol
 

The Following User Says Thank You to IsaacDFP For This Useful Post:
PhatApteryx's Avatar
Posts: 144 | Thanked: 36 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ New Zealand
#7
Actually, i thought you could reset your code to default if you reset your N9 via the Settings options - i had to do that with mine prior to forcing the 1.1 upgrade as i had forgotten the code. (code was set but not enabled..)
 
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Tampere Finland
#8
Originally Posted by My-Maemo.com View Post
Forgotten security code on the N9 can easily be retrieved using NSS (Nemesis Software Suite). See here:
Totally invalid article, and perhaps just a fake.

"(of course this is just the example showing the unchanged factory code)." - you should prepare such fake documents better, there is no any factory code on N9 by default.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mdn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 57 | Thanked: 31 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Denmark
#9
Originally Posted by My-Maemo.com View Post
Forgotten security code on the N9 can easily be retrieved using NSS (Nemesis Software Suite). See here:

http://my-meego.com/faq/showquestion...dAuto=20&faq=1

--
Best regards,
Michal Jerz
http://My-MeeGo.com
Can anyone confirm that this works?


Originally Posted by mdn View Post
Totally invalid article, and perhaps just a fake.

"(of course this is just the example showing the unchanged factory code)." - you should prepare such fake documents better, there is no any factory code on N9 by default.
Mdn doesnt seem convinced, for some reason...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to MortenS For This Useful Post:
Posts: 5 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#10
Verified to be a total fake. I have a Nokie N9 and I purchased it from the original owner. Luckily he was nice enough to give me his passwords and even call nokia to verify he sold it to me but I am still locked out. Nokia support has had me calling him daily harassing him asking every password he uses. Any work around would be greatly appreciated. I would provide all my paper work of the purchase.

JP

Originally Posted by MortenS View Post
Can anyone confirm that this works?




Mdn doesnt seem convinced, for some reason...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to InvalidJP For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:30 PM.