Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
neboja's Avatar
Posts: 277 | Thanked: 93 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Belgrade
#21
i would not change (remove) background for landscape... it wouldn't represent a true replacement that way
(just my opinion)
 
Posts: 1,376 | Thanked: 2,073 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Dublin, Ireland
#22
Make it configurable. Everybody happy
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ivgalvez For This Useful Post:
peter2p's Avatar
Posts: 254 | Thanked: 143 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Antwerp Belgium
#23
Originally Posted by ade View Post
New version can be downloaded (see link first page)
Thx ade, looking very nice with the seconds in portrait mode.
About the background...

Originally Posted by ivgalvez View Post
Make it configurable. Everybody happy
Seems a nice option if it is possible maybe both landscape and portrait
__________________
.................................................. ...........
..........................
................................N900 is a way of life....................
surfing the web, navigate, chat, ttweet, email, scan, hack, share, tweak...
.....................and you can also use him to make a call
 

The Following User Says Thank You to peter2p For This Useful Post:
TransTech's Avatar
Posts: 671 | Thanked: 875 times | Joined on Mar 2011 @ Saudi Arabia
#24
i didnt get the clock background in landscape... .. is it removed..?
__________________
Nokia N900 @ 950mhz
PR 1.3.1 CSSU T-maemo5.1
32 GB + 8 GB External
| Get DibbleDobble Web App Here!!! | Make your N900 cool with DibbleDobble |Transitions!!! | Get Web Apps For Your Nokia N900 Here!!! | Want Harmattan Transitions, Its here!!! | MaeMeeMo (Meego/Nemo UI for Maemo5)|
If you think my post helpful or like my Idea, then press >>>Thanks!<<< Button..
 

The Following User Says Thank You to TransTech For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,043 | Thanked: 2,550 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#25
Originally Posted by TransTech View Post
i didnt get the clock background in landscape... .. is it removed..?
Not by me. It should load /etc/hildon/theme/backgrounds/clock.png
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ade For This Useful Post:
peter2p's Avatar
Posts: 254 | Thanked: 143 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Antwerp Belgium
#26
Originally Posted by TransTech View Post
i didnt get the clock background in landscape... .. is it removed..?
I think it's the background from the theme you've installed
i have Carbon theme but changed the clock.png into a copy from background file i use on the desktop.
i copied it to /usr/share/themes/carbon/backgrounds
Attached Images
 
__________________
.................................................. ...........
..........................
................................N900 is a way of life....................
surfing the web, navigate, chat, ttweet, email, scan, hack, share, tweak...
.....................and you can also use him to make a call
 

The Following User Says Thank You to peter2p For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,043 | Thanked: 2,550 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#27
Originally Posted by ivgalvez View Post
Make it configurable. Everybody happy
Except for the one to create it

I do not like to introduce personal preference settings, meaning more complexity and possibly some issues.
If it should resemble the original clock as much as possible, I'll leave it this way. Since the original clock does not have a portrait mode, we have more freedom for that screen
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ade For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,043 | Thanked: 2,550 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#28
Originally Posted by peter2p View Post
I think it's the background from the theme you've installed
i have Carbon theme but changed the clock.png into a copy from background file i use on the desktop.
i copied it to /usr/share/themes/carbon/backgrounds
Yes, /etc/hildon/theme/backgrounds/clock.png is used, but that links to your theme image. I also have carbon as theme, so eventually
/opt/maemo/usr/share/themes/carbon/backgrounds/clock.png is used in my case.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ade For This Useful Post:
sidd211095's Avatar
Posts: 90 | Thanked: 184 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ Indore,India
#29
Originally Posted by peter2p View Post
I think it's the background from the theme you've installed
i have Carbon theme but changed the clock.png into a copy from background file i use on the desktop.
i copied it to /usr/share/themes/carbon/backgrounds
Mind sharing the clock background image ?
__________________
ғᴜᴛᴜʀᴇ sʏᴍʙɪᴀɴ & ᴀɴᴅʀᴏɪᴅ ʙᴀsᴇᴅ Sᴏғᴛᴡᴀʀᴇ Dᴇᴠᴇʟᴏᴘᴇʀ
Cᴜʀʀᴇɴᴛʟʏ Sᴛᴜᴅʏɪɴɢ Jᴀᴠᴀ. & Mʏsǫʟ

The Fastest Transition.ini file is here !! Along with Smooth transitions !!

Plz help in expanding the harmattan icons pack !!


Can i has thanks ?
 
pelago's Avatar
Posts: 2,112 | Thanked: 1,485 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ Oxford, UK
#30
Originally Posted by artpra View Post
Is adding timezones map instead of list possible? Probably it means involving a lot of work too (not a single byte of code from the original one to reuse).
Personally I was never very happy with the timezone map. For a start, it doesn't scroll properly. I think a list of timezones is fine.

Originally Posted by ivgalvez View Post
Make it configurable. Everybody happy
Well, I'm not so sure introducing an option for this is a good idea in general. See Joel on Software's view of options. It would be better to see if it was possible to fix things so that the clock can update once per second with a background image, but without it taking 10% CPU, or just leave the seconds off for the time being.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pelago For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
clock-ui, replacement, worldclock

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 PM.