Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 193 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ UK
#11
uncompressed its 374MB ...... its a big program but worth the fun if you can work out how to use it ..

Originally Posted by sr00t View Post
sorry but the untar of the archive goes for 124 mb uncompressed...is that right?
__________________
METASPLOIT INSTALL N900
Keep the forums clean
Dont forget to say thanks
 
Posts: 135 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Buenos Aires, Argentina
#12
Originally Posted by stevomanu View Post
uncompressed its 374MB ...... its a big program but worth the fun if you can work out how to use it ..
uncompressed it under 2 different pc's with win7, same result. 124 mb directory. i'm sure is a win7 problem about how displays disk usage of certain dir.
intregrity of the compressed file should be fine as it's 75 mb and winrar won't complain about checksum problems.
 
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 193 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ UK
#13
have you tryed extracting this via xterminal failing that i will download latest version and upload it some were for people to download .....

let me know how ya get on ......

Originally Posted by sr00t View Post
uncompressed it under 2 different pc's with win7, same result. 124 mb directory. i'm sure is a win7 problem about how displays disk usage of certain dir.
intregrity of the compressed file should be fine as it's 75 mb and winrar won't complain about checksum problems.
__________________
METASPLOIT INSTALL N900
Keep the forums clean
Dont forget to say thanks

Last edited by stevomanu; 2012-01-25 at 17:55.
 
eight's Avatar
Posts: 106 | Thanked: 81 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ /
#14
you can try to extract it with 7-zip.
 
Posts: 915 | Thanked: 54 times | Joined on Jun 2011
#15
so it is used to hack into a windows machine.and can manipulate it. but m not good at commands after complete installing. so what commands should i type to take control of a windows machine. and show it on my N900 using vnc.coz i cant control pc with command prompt. and does the pc needs to be connected with the same network as my N900 while exploiting it? plzz help
__________________
PR 1.3
CSSU (TESTING)
KERNEL POWER 49
BACKUPMENU
 
Posts: 135 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Buenos Aires, Argentina
#16
Originally Posted by stevomanu View Post
have you tryed extracting this via xterminal failing that i will download latest version and upload it some were for people to download .....

let me know how ya get on ......
Alright, the problem was this. Avast deleted files INSIDE the compressed file.

https://community.rapid7.com/community/infosec

Downloading it again
 
Posts: 915 | Thanked: 54 times | Joined on Jun 2011
#17
y isnt anyone helping me. guys please
__________________
PR 1.3
CSSU (TESTING)
KERNEL POWER 49
BACKUPMENU
 
Posts: 212 | Thanked: 59 times | Joined on May 2010 @ India
#18
@chatbox

Code:
root
apt-get install libaprutil1=1.3.9-2
apt-get install libapr1=1.4.2-1

Thank you its updated.

If we apt-get upgrade will there be any problem for the libs ?

should we do as what ajack said?

Last edited by udaychaitanya16; 2012-01-25 at 19:37.
 
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 193 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ UK
#19
follow these instructions and it will sort your problem when using , it will block them from updating ...

Code:
apt-get update

http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...3&postcount=69



Because people dont wunna do all the work for you thats probly why if you cant understand how it all qworks then im not really sure this program is for you ....

................................


Originally Posted by trisha02 View Post
so it is used to hack into a windows machine.and can manipulate it. but m not good at commands after complete installing. so what commands should i type to take control of a windows machine. and show it on my N900 using vnc.coz i cant control pc with command prompt. and does the pc needs to be connected with the same network as my N900 while exploiting it? plzz help
i would suggest having a look here all the info you need
http://www.offensive-security.com/me...shed/Main_Page

as for VNC session thats not possible as yet need to find a way of linking VNC with metasploit

Originally Posted by sr00t View Post
Alright, the problem was this. Avast deleted files INSIDE the compressed file.

https://community.rapid7.com/community/infosec

Downloading it again
As i dont use AV i didnt realiz cheers thou ....
__________________
METASPLOIT INSTALL N900
Keep the forums clean
Dont forget to say thanks

Last edited by stevomanu; 2012-01-25 at 20:22.
 
Posts: 1,011 | Thanked: 1,061 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Amsterdam, Palma de Mallorca
#20
Originally Posted by sr00t View Post
Alright, the problem was this. Avast deleted files INSIDE the compressed file.

https://community.rapid7.com/community/infosec

Downloading it again
Now that was one of the reasons for me to switch to Linux as my primary OS, years ago.

Nowadays I run a dualboot because I use Photoshop a lot as well as some music creation progs that are windows only, but in my experience, Windows is a nice OS as long as you don't connect it to the internet.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19.