Reply
Thread Tools
int_ua's Avatar
Posts: 658 | Thanked: 1,013 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Kyiv, Ukraine
#1
I've just found out that some software (at least in the extras-devel) didn't use QSettings correctly. Their code looks like this:

Code:
       settings = QtCore.QSettings()
       QtCore.QCoreApplication.setOrganizationName('%irrelevant%')
       QtCore.QCoreApplication.setOrganizationDomain(%irrelevant%')
       QtCore.QCoreApplication.setApplicationName('%irrelevant%')
Where in needs to be

Code:
      QtCore.QCoreApplication.setOrganizationName('%irrelevant%')
       QtCore.QCoreApplication.setOrganizationDomain(%irrelevant%')
       QtCore.QCoreApplication.setApplicationName('%irrelevant%')
       settings = QtCore.QSettings()
It results in a situation where multiple packages garbage the file ~/.config/Unknown\ Organization.conf

I hope that simple grep in postinst script will suffice for moving this settings after fixing the code.
__________________
I reckon current Russian government as fascist threat and everyone who supports it as my personal enemies. If you are one of those, prepend the info to anything else.
 
Posts: 1,461 | Thanked: 1,889 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#2
lol. that's pretty funny. maybe you should tell them and someone can pull the package until it is fixed. which software, do you know?
__________________
 
int_ua's Avatar
Posts: 658 | Thanked: 1,013 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Kyiv, Ukraine
#3
I've already sent message to the RIP author
Another one is some PlayStation emulator but I don't remember which one I've installed.
__________________
I reckon current Russian government as fascist threat and everyone who supports it as my personal enemies. If you are one of those, prepend the info to anything else.
 
Posts: 2,016 | Thanked: 3,349 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ St. Helens, England
#4
I have never installed eithier of the to above packages but I too have found an Unknown Organization.conf in .config.

The file starts

[General]
cache="@ByteArray(long value in this bracket with lots of \'s)"
cache_version=14

Any ideas which package could have made it so I can report?
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo6.1 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power52 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:34 PM.