Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 156 | Thanked: 114 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Toronto, Canada
#11
Originally Posted by praveenchand View Post
i tried to install this but there is an error "Installation interrupted".Old version is already installed.
I had the same issue. I removed the old version, and installed it through terminal. Fixed it for me.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to SolarisSixth For This Useful Post:
Posts: 695 | Thanked: 117 times | Joined on Jul 2012 @ Hillerød, DK
#12
Originally Posted by praveenchand View Post
i tried to install this but there is an error "Installation interrupted".Old version is already installed.
You have to remove both old MeeGO forum and maemo Talk manually before you can install version 0.1.0
__________________
OK
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Garp For This Useful Post:
bibek's Avatar
Posts: 368 | Thanked: 823 times | Joined on May 2012 @ India
#13
Originally Posted by sid21177 View Post
is it possible to separate the installs of the MeeGo & maemo apps.
The two apps run on the same code, and same files. Just an argument --tmo or --fmc decides which forum will open. Even if I don't package the fmc and tmo icons together, you can still change the forums by clicking on header on mainpage.
I think it's better to keep the second icon
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,161 | Thanked: 6,078 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#14
Great work bibek! Thanks for this

One request, could a dark theme be considered?
 
bibek's Avatar
Posts: 368 | Thanked: 823 times | Joined on May 2012 @ India
#15
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
Great work bibek! Thanks for this

One request, could a dark theme be considered?
Writing this from a dark themed test build. Have to softcode a lot of ui colors and images. Seems possible.
 

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to bibek For This Useful Post:
Posts: 228 | Thanked: 129 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ UK
#16
I'm trying to install this, but I keep getting problems, whats up with the Nokia repos at the moment?

From UI if I try and install I keep getting
Code:
Unable to start operation. Refreshing cache. Please wait.
From terminal if I try apg-get update I get
Code:
E: Could not get lock /var/lib/apt/lists/lock - open (11: Resource temporarily unavailable) 
E: Unable to lock the list directory
I take it everyone else is installing fine?
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 3,761 | Thanked: 5,622 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Russia
#17
Code:
devel-su
killall pkgmgrd #twice
__________________
Please Donate for my work: PayPal
Your donations makes my applications better

my twitter @icoderus

[F.A.Q.] List of harmattan terminal warnings and errors (contribute!)

If you like what i do please add recomendation for me in LinkedIn to help me get new job
 

The Following User Says Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 3,761 | Thanked: 5,622 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Russia
#18
i installed this app also and missing send message button. only.preview and cancel
__________________
Please Donate for my work: PayPal
Your donations makes my applications better

my twitter @icoderus

[F.A.Q.] List of harmattan terminal warnings and errors (contribute!)

If you like what i do please add recomendation for me in LinkedIn to help me get new job
 
bibek's Avatar
Posts: 368 | Thanked: 823 times | Joined on May 2012 @ India
#19
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
i installed this app also and missing send message button. only.preview and cancel
Click the down arrow, expand topic area, select Action POST, then post. I don't know why Preview was set as default by former author. Will change it
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bibek For This Useful Post:
Moderator | Posts: 6,161 | Thanked: 6,078 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#20
Originally Posted by bibek View Post
Originally Posted by coderus
i installed this app also and missing send message button. only.preview and cancel
Click the down arrow, expand topic area, select Action POST, then post. I don't know why Preview was set as default by former author. Will change it
Actually the order version was such that after preview you clicked post or there was an option below your reply to allow you to just post without having a preview; though that was version v0.5


Edit: The above was posted from the app and just realized that there is no edit function? Also could the system be fine-tuned so that a quote and reply only quotes the post directly being quoted not the parent posts like on the web interface?
 
Reply

Tags
maemo 6, tmobile

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:45.