Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
clasificado's Avatar
Posts: 466 | Thanked: 180 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#1
Hey guys! its only me or pyqt has some missing pieces?

try this
Code:
import sys
from PyQt4 import QtCore, QtGui

app = QtGui.QApplication(sys.argv)
print QtCore.PYQT_VERSION_STR
p=QtGui.QPushButton("Close")
p.clicked.connect(app.quit)
s = QtCore.QStateMachine()
p.show()
sys.exit(app.exec_())
i get
Code:
snapshot-4.7.1-5014f7c72a58
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/user/MyDocs/py/qstatemachine.py", line 10, in <module>
    s = QtCore.QStateMachine()
AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'QStateMachine'
Press ENTER to continue ...
someone knows why qstatemachine is not there?
 
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#2
I presume you are using PyQt from Extras, which is compiled against Qt4.5. As 4.5 did not have QStateMachine, PyQt doesn't know about it. PyQt compiled against Qt4.6 (thus supporting all of it's constants and classes) will follow PR1.2 closely.
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 

The Following User Says Thank You to attila77 For This Useful Post:
clasificado's Avatar
Posts: 466 | Thanked: 180 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#3
I've checked it.

Version snapshot-4.7.1-5014f7c72a58 is the extras-devel one

seems there is a gap in the maemo version
 
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#4
Um, no, don't mix Qt version with PyQt version. PyQt will use the Qt that comes with the device, and until PR1.2 is released, that means Qt4.5 (it doesn't matter if you install Qt4.6 separately because of the way Qt is distributed in Maemo). With PR1.2, Qt4.6 becomes the default (and supported) one.
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 

The Following User Says Thank You to attila77 For This Useful Post:
clasificado's Avatar
Posts: 466 | Thanked: 180 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#5
I get it

so even if we install qt 4.6 from extras-devel we dont get the new features?

fair enough. pr1.2 shouldnt be so far anyway
 

The Following User Says Thank You to clasificado For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:43.