Closed Thread
Thread Tools
thorbo's Avatar
Posts: 161 | Thanked: 55 times | Joined on Dec 2006 @ SLO, CA; United States
#241
I got the same issues, but just have not had time to write up on it yet... so it seems to be reproducible. I guess I feel less an idiot, but sad that it didn't work for you, either.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to thorbo For This Useful Post:
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#242
Originally Posted by ArchiMark View Post
qole,

Followed your instructions, but now when I do 'apt-get upgrade from Debian chroot terminal window, I get the following:

Code:
#apt-get upgrade
E: Unable to write to /var/cache/apt
E: The package lists or status file could not be parsed or opened.
Also, when I do:

Code:
#apt-get update
E: Archive directory /var/cache/apt/archives/partial is missing.
Any suggestions????


Thanks!

I'm so sorry!! I forgot about that "partial" subdirectory. You have to make that one too.


So the first line of my example should read:
Code:
mkdir -p /media/mmc1/debian-apt-archives/partial
I've fixed the original instructions, too. Thanks for catching that.
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
ArchiMark's Avatar
Posts: 414 | Thanked: 109 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Silicon Valley
#243
Originally Posted by qole View Post
I'm so sorry!! I forgot about that "partial" subdirectory. You have to make that one too.


So the first line of my example should read:
Code:
mkdir -p /media/mmc1/debian-apt-archives/partial
I've fixed the original instructions, too. Thanks for catching that.
Thanks again for your help, qole!

However, just followed your corrected instructions and while it went OK, now when I do 'apt-get upgrade' I get in chroot terminal I get:

Code:
#apt-get upgrade
E: Unable to write to /var/cache/apt
E: The package lists or status file could not be found or opened.
and when I try:
Code:
#apt-get update
E: Archive directory /var/cache/apt/archives/partial is missing
Any suggestions?

Are you sure that corrections you made are correct? For example, I noticed that you changed from 'debian-apt-get-archives' to debian-apt-archives'....

Thanks!

__________________
Mark
Silicon Valley Digerati

Nokia N900
Previous: Nokia N810 & N800
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#244
Originally Posted by ArchiMark View Post
Are you sure that corrections you made are correct? For example, I noticed that you changed from 'debian-apt-get-archives' to debian-apt-archives'....
Sounds like you just put the "partial" directory into the wrong parent directory.

I'm fairly sure that I never had "debian-apt-get-archvies", but if that's the directory name you used, then you need to put the "partial" directory into that directory instead...

Code:
mkdir -p /media/mmc1/debian-apt-get-archives/partial
Here's the updated original post for anyone who wants to do this.
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
ArchiMark's Avatar
Posts: 414 | Thanked: 109 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Silicon Valley
#245
Originally Posted by qole View Post
Sounds like you just put the "partial" directory into the wrong parent directory.

I'm fairly sure that I never had "debian-apt-get-archvies", but if that's the directory name you used, then you need to put the "partial" directory into that directory instead...

Code:
mkdir -p /media/mmc1/debian-apt-get-archives/partial
Here's the updated original post for anyone who wants to do this.
Thanks, qole, just tried this one more time per above, but now I get error message from the mount command line....

Code:
#mount -o bind /media/mmc1/debian-apt-get-archives /debian/var/cache
mount: mount point /debian/var/cache does not exist
Appreciate some more help....

__________________
Mark
Silicon Valley Digerati

Nokia N900
Previous: Nokia N810 & N800
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#246
Originally Posted by ArchiMark View Post
Thanks, qole, just tried this one more time per above, but now I get error message from the mount command line....

Code:
#mount -o bind /media/mmc1/debian-apt-get-archives /debian/var/cache
mount: mount point /debian/var/cache does not exist
Appreciate some more help....


Hi ArchiMark,

Make sure you are doing that mount command as root in maemo, not in Debian.

However, if you already did the mount command and you haven't rebooted, you can probably just create the partial directory and try apt-get upgrade again.
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
ArchiMark's Avatar
Posts: 414 | Thanked: 109 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Silicon Valley
#247
Originally Posted by qole View Post
Hi ArchiMark,

Make sure you are doing that mount command as root in maemo, not in Debian.

However, if you already did the mount command and you haven't rebooted, you can probably just create the partial directory and try apt-get upgrade again.
Thanks again, qole, however, for some reason, it's still not working....



Is there a way I can start fresh?

Thanks!
__________________
Mark
Silicon Valley Digerati

Nokia N900
Previous: Nokia N810 & N800
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#248
1. reboot.
2. follow my original post's instructions.
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#249
Here's my progress replacing the Hildon desktop with the Debian chroot desktop.

I've written a little script that shuts down the Hildon desktop and then runs the LXDE desktop from the chroot. "Logging out" of LXDE returns you to the OS2008 desktop.

I'm using a tiny command-line menu program, called "9menu," to create an OS2008 program launcher on the LXDE desktop. You can click on items in the little menu and it will start Hildon apps.

This screenshot shows Maemo Mapper, launched from the little 9menu, running on the LXDE desktop. (I also took the screenshot using mh-shot-tool, my favorite Hildon screenshot tool)



...and now you all know where I live
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!

Last edited by qole; 2008-10-31 at 15:04.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
Posts: 144 | Thanked: 45 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Detroit
#250
Originally Posted by qole View Post
To get the best speed in OpenOffice, make sure you have virtual memory set to 128 MB (in Settings / Control Panel / Memory).
Will setting a larger swap file say 256MB or 512MB in OS2008 be able to speed up stuff?
I know there are commands to make swap file mkswap and swapon, can we resize to make the OS2008 swap larger?
__________________
~m~
Varghese
 
Closed Thread

Tags
debian, firefox, gimp, java, openoffice


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:33.