Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 255 | Thanked: 107 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#31
or you could just
sudo chmod a+x /usr/bin/closearch
you don't need to gainroot for single commands
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Char For This Useful Post:
ME2g's Avatar
Posts: 168 | Thanked: 58 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Vienna
#32
Originally Posted by Megaltariak View Post
Yes, if you see # at the left of the command you typed (instead of $), then you are already root and don't need to type sudo.
...unless he changes the command prompt for root...but
that is a different story and we don't want to confuse.
;-)

Last edited by ME2g; 2011-02-21 at 20:32. Reason: Edit: do -> to ;-)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ME2g For This Useful Post:
ME2g's Avatar
Posts: 168 | Thanked: 58 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Vienna
#33
Originally Posted by Mentalist Traceur View Post
Hmmm... Well, it actually sounds like your command line isn't able to find the "nano" command for some reason - it sees the file, just doesn't see the program itself. I'm really not sure why that would be, assuming you're sure you typed everything correctly. Unless for some reason nano got uninstalled, or had it's binary renamed or deleted/moved? *Shrug* What do
Code:
ls -l /usr/bin/nano
and
Code:
dpkg -l | grep nano
give as output?
Maybe he should simply use
Code:
which nano
?

See also
http://man.he.net/man1/which
or
http://manpages.debian.net/cgi-bin/m...an+6.0+squeeze
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ME2g For This Useful Post:
Posts: 94 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#34
Originally Posted by ME2g View Post
Maybe he should simply use
Code:
which nano
?

See also
http://man.he.net/man1/which
or
http://manpages.debian.net/cgi-bin/m...an+6.0+squeeze
i reflashed my device and installed nano from the beginning. during the process of installing this OS i noticed that it downloaded and reinstalled it. i managed to get nano running whenever needed in the instructions though. i typed the command you wrote and it said "/usr/bin/nano".

thank you ME2g for the links. i'll read it along with the command explanation that Mentalist gave me.


Originally Posted by Char View Post
or you could just
sudo chmod a+x /usr/bin/closearch
you don't need to gainroot for single commands
ohh i so i can just use sudo for one command? okay i typed in the command, but nothing happened. from what i understand so far, chmod changes the permission of the selected folder right? but how do i launch archlinux itself? i've done everything accordingly, but still there is no indication whatsoever about the success of this installation. if i have installed it successfully, how do i launch it? must i create the icons manually?

Last edited by Armand360; 2011-02-21 at 18:32.
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#35
Originally Posted by ME2g View Post
Maybe he should simply use
Code:
which nano
If nano isn't in his path (which was the problem) then that won't help.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rob1n For This Useful Post:
Posts: 255 | Thanked: 107 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#36
Originally Posted by Armand360 View Post
ohh i so i can just use sudo for one command? okay i typed in the command, but nothing happened. from what i understand so far, chmod changes the permission of the selected folder right?
that's good. it only outputs anything if somethign went wrong.
but how do i launch archlinux itself? i've done everything accordingly, but still there is no indication whatsoever about the success of this installation. if i have installed it successfully, how do i launch it? must i create the icons manually?
you created a file, /usr/bin/archlinux-e17, right?
well
Code:
sudo chmod a+x /usr/bin/archlinux-e17
archlinux-e17
if that doesn't work (permission error) tack a "sudo" before archlinux-e17, too
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Char For This Useful Post:
Posts: 94 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#37
ohh so whenever i type "chmod", there shouln't be any output? okay. well i think i might've left out something because there was no archlinux-e17in my /usr/bin/..

btw, what does the output mean?

sudo gainroot
cd /home/user/archlinux
chmod +x /home/user/archlinux/archlinux
chmod +x /home/user/archlinux/chrootarch
chmod +x /home/user/archlinux/startarch
exit
cd /home/user/archlinux
./chrootarch

and i got:


Mounting...
using image file: /home/user/MyDocs/archmobile.img.ext2
fs type is ext2
Using ext2 file system
mounting /home/user/MyDocs/archmobile.img.ext2 on loop
.../home/user/MyDocs/archmobile.img.ext2 mounted on loop0
.
..
...
....
mount: mounting /var/run/pulse on /.archlinux/var/run/pulse
failed: No such file or directory
cannot sync; chroot not mounted!
Everything set up, running chroot...
[root@archmobile: /]
 
ME2g's Avatar
Posts: 168 | Thanked: 58 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Vienna
#38
Originally Posted by Rob1n View Post
If nano isn't in his path (which was the problem) then that won't help.
That is the reason why I talked about "which":
-either it shows that $PATH has a problem
-or the application is not there
-or (less often) there is a naming problem with the binary

Starting to search with ls in all possible directories may
be another solution but I do not like this one.
 
Posts: 255 | Thanked: 107 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#39
Originally Posted by Armand360 View Post
mount: mounting /var/run/pulse on /.archlinux/var/run/pulse
sudo mkdir /.archlinux/var/run/pulse
 
Posts: 94 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#40
Originally Posted by Char View Post
sudo mkdir /.archlinux/var/run/pulse
when do i type this command?

sudo gainroot
cd /home/user/archlinux
chmod +x /home/user/archlinux/archlinux
chmod +x /home/user/archlinux/chrootarch
chmod +x /home/user/archlinux/startarch
exit
cd /home/user/archlinux
sudo mkdir /.archlinux/var/run/pulse
./chrootarch

or after "./chrootarch?"
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:05.