Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 173 | Thanked: 85 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#1
Hi All,

I have noticed this thing happening recently on my N9.

My N9 does not connect to any wifi networks automatically when I am in range, it hangs on to the mobile data connection. I have to manually connect it to a wifi network.

I am not able to exactly pin point what triggered this. Please help .

Edit: Solved , see below

Last edited by nokiac; 2013-06-28 at 07:37.
 
Posts: 603 | Thanked: 599 times | Joined on Mar 2012 @ Ohio
#2
I had that problem awhile ago. For me, the only fix was to reset all of my connections. Haven't had any problems since.
Code:
gconftool --recursive-unset /system/http_proxy 
gconftool --recursive-unsetdeletes /system/proxy 
gconftool --recursive-unset /system/osso
WARNING. This deletes ALL known connections.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to imaginaryenemy For This Useful Post:
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,323 | Thanked: 4,080 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#3
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 173 | Thanked: 85 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#4
Thanks to both of you, I know 2 ways to solve the issue.

II used schturman's method listed in the link, and it fixed it . I did not want to lose all connections.

Based on schturman's post, I believe this issue was triggered when I was playing with the wlan search interval using gconf command, and tried to automate it using ProfileMatic. I guess I should find some other safe way to disable wifi or wifi scan.

Thanks a lot to this awesome community

Now back to waiting for my Jolla phone.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,323 | Thanked: 4,080 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#5
Look into ProfileMatic thread, it have info that you need. You can switch on/off internet connection and background connection...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 173 | Thanked: 85 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#6
Well, actually I wanted to disable wifi when I am at work, as we dont have wifi at work. I think disabling a radio might save some power.

I see that I need to incept mcetools package to disable wlan. Inception site seems to be down, cant get hold of the deb file
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,323 | Thanked: 4,080 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#7
If you have n9qt installed, you can install it via tweak EE.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:14.