Reply
Thread Tools
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#11
Originally Posted by szopin View Post
If you install sudo and add nemo to sudoers file you should be able to simply run with 'sudo xyz'

edit: In /etc/sudoers you just need this line:
Code:
nemo ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: ALL
and no more password typing, so you can keep it longer/more randomized
just dont take sudo from my repo LOL
kinda tired of ppl claiming my packages mess s... up ....
 

The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post:
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#12
szopin, And you tried to run this script with sudo, it worked ?
From where you installed sudo ?
 
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#13
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
szopin, And you tried to run this script with sudo, it worked ?
From where you installed sudo ?
it WAS on my openrepos, which I have now emptied for ALL Sailfish packages.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post:
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#14
OK, after some tests I got it

You can add to icon:
Code:
Exec=sh -c "echo rootme | devel-su -c sh /path/to/script.sh"
or you can use it in your script:
Code:
echo rootme | devel-su -c <command>
and in the icon just:
Code:
Exec=sh /path/to/script.sh
rootme = your pass
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,076 | Thanked: 3,268 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#15
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
szopin, And you tried to run this script with sudo, it worked ?
From where you installed sudo ?
If it is not installing from start, then it was mer tools repo (from the additional softwares/CLI thread).
(haven't tried it, but it should basically replace the need to echo your pass forward to the escalated command)

Last edited by szopin; 2014-01-27 at 08:07.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to szopin For This Useful Post:
Posts: 113 | Thanked: 67 times | Joined on Jun 2012 @ Yunfu city,Guangdong province,China
#16
I want to do so on N900,someone help me?
__________________
I am sorry for my poor English....
Using N900 in China.
BBS moderator in bbs.dospy.com 's n900 plate.
http://bbs.dospy.com/forum-315-1.html
 
solbrit's Avatar
Posts: 126 | Thanked: 59 times | Joined on Jan 2011
#17
How do you run a script from a desktop icon without having an unnecessary app window showing for a couple of seconds? Something to be added to the desktop file?
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#18
try like this:
Code:
Exec=sh -c "echo rootme | devel-su -c sh /path/to/script.sh"
 
solbrit's Avatar
Posts: 126 | Thanked: 59 times | Joined on Jan 2011
#19
No, still get the annoying app window popping up... I'm trying this on the emulator btw, but I take it the same thing would happen on a real device.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#20
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29.