Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 249 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#241
Originally Posted by juandp77 View Post
@deny_winarto: OpenOffice Desktop

Code:
#!/usr/bin/env xdg-open
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=OpenOffice
GenericName=OpenOffice
Exec=ubuntu openoffice.org
Icon=ooo-gulls
X-Osso-Type=application/x-executable
X-HildonDesk-ShowInToolbar=true
Terminal=true
Type=Application
StartupNotify=true
so all you have to do is change debbie for ubuntu
Sorry juan it doesn't work, it only flashes for a sec and that's it..
Maybe the script also needs to be modified?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to deny_winarto For This Useful Post:
juandp77's Avatar
Posts: 203 | Thanked: 201 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Ecuador
#242
no the script its fine, so rare dude, you create a new desktop entry or just edited the ooo.desktop file on /usr/shere/applications/hildon?
 
Posts: 249 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#243
Originally Posted by juandp77 View Post
no the script its fine, so rare dude, you create a new desktop entry or just edited the ooo.desktop file on /usr/shere/applications/hildon?
Well at first i edit the ooo.desktop file on /usr/shere/applications/hildon but strangely it doesn't show up on the app list.
(I just deleted the debian img file, is it because of that?)

So i deteled it, then create a new one with the same name and the scrip you told me..
It does show up on the app list but it only flashes for a sec when i clicked it..
I'm pretty sure there are no typo, i copy paste from your post

Oh yea and it's that it always crashes my device when i try to save the script in gnu nano.. So i had to restart it.

Last edited by deny_winarto; 2010-12-14 at 00:06.
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#244
deny_winarto: what happens when you enter "ubuntu openoffice.org" at a terminal? Does it start OpenOffice? Or does it cause an error? If you just get an error, then post it here.

For those wondering about "Easy Ubuntu", I made something like that with my ubuntu-m5-v1.img.ext2.lzma image, but I couldn't really see any advantage over Debian, so I didn't pursue it very far. Have things changed recently?
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 
Posts: 249 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#245
Originally Posted by qole View Post
deny_winarto: what happens when you enter "ubuntu openoffice.org" at a terminal? Does it start OpenOffice? Or does it cause an error? If you just get an error, then post it here.

For those wondering about "Easy Ubuntu", I made something like that with my ubuntu-m5-v1.img.ext2.lzma image, but I couldn't really see any advantage over Debian, so I didn't pursue it very far. Have things changed recently?
I get "not found"

So i rename the "debbie" script in /usr/bin into "ubuntu" and i get mounting error. It seems the script must also be changed

I don;t know but ubuntu runs faster than debian on my device,
I tried openoffice on debian but it's too laggy..
i don't OC my device and i put the debian image on mmc so that's probably why..But with the same setup ubuntu's OO is still faster

Last edited by deny_winarto; 2010-12-14 at 01:25.
 
juandp77's Avatar
Posts: 203 | Thanked: 201 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Ecuador
#246
@qole: thanks to your image and your instructions i could start building this, so thanks a lot for that, I see this like a proof that we could do amazing things with the n900

@deny_winarto: debbie file its a script that uses debian.img.ext2, it doesn't have anything to do with ubuntu, so if you change it you will be changing debian, not ubuntu. You are having so many troubles, maybe you have your device overloaded with so many things, have you experimented some others issues besides the problems with ubuntu
 

The Following User Says Thank You to juandp77 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 249 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#247
Originally Posted by juandp77 View Post
@qole: thanks to your image and your instructions i could start building this, so thanks a lot for that, I see this like a proof that we could do amazing things with the n900

@deny_winarto: debbie file its a script that uses debian.img.ext2, it doesn't have anything to do with ubuntu, so if you change it you will be changing debian, not ubuntu. You are having so many troubles, maybe you have your device overloaded with so many things, have you experimented some others issues besides the problems with ubuntu
If i'm not mistaken the "ubuntu" in

exec=ubuntu openoffice.org

points to the "ubuntu" file in /usr/bin?
Which doen't exist when i look for it in filebox

So i created a new ubuntu file using gnu nano in /usr/bin by modifying qole's script a bit

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# Chroots to Debian and runs a shell, or any command-line as non-root.

# By Alan M Bruce (qole), Benson Mitchell and Thomas Perl
#
# GPL licensed; keep code free!

if [ "`whoami`" = "root" ] ; then
  echo "please don't run me as root!"
  exit 9
fi

#Pull in the config, if possible...
[ -f /home/user/.chroot ] && . /home/user/.chroot

#This comes from the config file... If not, fall back on 'user'
#[ "x$DEBUSER" != x ] || DEBUSER=user
DEBUSER=$USER

CHROOTUSER=$DEBUSER

#If display's not given, go to primary display. If it's set, let's not
#mangle it to allow convenient use of USB VGA out, or multiple Xomaps.
[ "x$DISPLAY" != x ] || export DISPLAY=:0.0

#This enables long-hold-to-right-click in all GTK+ apps.
#Maybe we'd be better to add libgtkstylus.so anyway, but for now, we'll
#just leave it if they've got any non-empty GTK_MODULES 
[ "x$GTK_MODULES" != x ] || export GTK_MODULES=libgtkstylus.so

#Note use of su below, so no Debian-side script req'd to drop privileges.
#With no args, use a shell; su will get the right one, with no -c
#With args, just run them as $DEBUSER.

if [ $# = 0 ] ; then
  echo Starting Ubuntu shell... >/dev/stderr
  sudo /sbin/ubuntu su $DEBUSER
else
  # Workaround to allow "debbie" to be used as login shell
  if [ "$1" == "-c" ]; then
    shift
  fi
  echo Starting Ubuntu $* >/dev/stderr
  sudo /sbin/ubuntu su $DEBUSER -c "$*"
fi
And apparently the script also points to an ubuntu (or debian in the original script)file in /sbin which doesn' exist as well. so i created it by modifying the debian script found in the same folder.

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# Sets up (if necessary) for chroot into a Debian 
environment.
# Expects root privileges, does not drop them. 
# Look to /usr/bin/debbie for a friendly wrapper.

# By Alan M Bruce (qole) with help from Benson 
Mitchell and Thomas Perl
#
# GPL licensed; keep code free!

if [ "`whoami`" != "root" ] ; then
  echo "please run me as root!"
  exit 9
fi

#Pull in the config, if possible...
if [ -f "/home/user/.chroot" ] ; then

. /home/user/.chroot

else
  echo "No ~/.chroot file." >/dev/stderr
fi

#This comes from the config file... If not, fall back 
on '/debian'
if [ "x$CHROOT" = "x" ] ; then
  CHROOT=/.ubuntu
  echo "No chroot dir specified; using $CHROOT" 
>/dev/stderr
else
  echo "Chroot dir specified: $CHROOT" >/dev/stderr
fi

#This comes from the config. If not, search for 
ubuntu*.img.ext2
if [ "x$IMGFILE" = "x" ] ; then
  echo "No image file or partition specified." 
>/dev/stderr
  IMGMMC="`ls -1 /home/user/ubuntu*.img* 
/media/mmc1/ubuntu*.img* | head -1`"
  if [ "x$IMGMMC" != x ] ; then
    IMGFILE="$IMGMMC"
  else
    MSG1=`printf "ERROR!\n\nYou have no 
ubuntu.img.ext2 file on your memory cards.\n\nPlease 
use the Debian Image Installer in Extras."`
    if [ ! -f "/usr/bin/gxmessage" ] ; then
      echo $MSG1 >/dev/stderr
    else
      gxmessage -center -alignbuttons center -buttons 
GTK_STOCK_OK:0 -geometry 680x250 -title "MISSING DISK 
IMAGE" "$MSG1"
    fi
    exit 9
  fi
else
  echo "$IMGFILE specified in ~/.chroot" >/dev/stderr
fi

#
#Make the temp dir bigger for OpenOffice etc.
#
#This comes from the config file... 
#If not, fall back to a 6MB /tmp dir
#

[ "x$TMPSIZE" != x ] || TMPSIZE=6M
mount -o remount,size=$TMPSIZE /tmp

#Messy hack to make tap-and-hold work with GTK apps.
export GTK_MODULES=libgtkstylus.so

#Some OpenOffice environment variables
export SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN="gtk"
export OOO_FORCE_DESKTOP="gnome"
export SAL_NOOPENGL="true"
export OOO_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
export 
SAL_DISABLE_SYNCHRONOUS_PRINTER_DETECTION="true"
#export SAL_DISABLE_CUPS="true"

qchroot $IMGFILE $CHROOT "$@"
I tried running it in x-terminal and this is what i got :

Code:
~ $ ubuntu openoffice.org
Starting Ubuntu openoffice.org
/sbin/ubuntu: line 3: environment.: not found
/sbin/ubuntu: line 8: Mitchell: not found
/sbin/ubuntu: line 27: on: not found
Chroot dir specified: /.debian
/sbin/ubuntu: line 37: ubuntu*.img.ext2: not found
No image file or partition specified.
ls: /home/user/ubuntu*.img*: No such file or directory
/sbin/ubuntu: line 60: /media/mmc1/ubuntu-m5-v1.img.ext2: Permission denied
/sbin/ubuntu: line 60: GTK_STOCK_OK:0: not found
~ $ sudo chmod +x /media/mmc1/ubuntu-m5-v1.img.ext2
~ $ ubuntu openoffice.org
Starting Ubuntu openoffice.org
/sbin/ubuntu: line 3: environment.: not found
/sbin/ubuntu: line 8: Mitchell: not found
/sbin/ubuntu: line 27: on: not found
Chroot dir specified: /.debian
/sbin/ubuntu: line 37: ubuntu*.img.ext2: not found
No image file or partition specified.
ls: /home/user/ubuntu*.img*: No such file or directory
/sbin/ubuntu: line 60: /media/mmc1/ubuntu-m5-v1.img.ext2: Permission denied
/sbin/ubuntu: line 60: GTK_STOCK_OK:0: not found
~ $ sudo chmod 777 /media/mmc1/ubuntu-m5-v1.img.ext2
~ $ ubuntu openoffice.org
Starting Ubuntu openoffice.org
/sbin/ubuntu: line 3: environment.: not found
/sbin/ubuntu: line 8: Mitchell: not found
/sbin/ubuntu: line 27: on: not found
Chroot dir specified: /.debian
/sbin/ubuntu: line 37: ubuntu*.img.ext2: not found
No image file or partition specified.
ls: /home/user/ubuntu*.img*: No such file or directory
/sbin/ubuntu: line 60: /media/mmc1/ubuntu-m5-v1.img.ext2: Permission denied
/sbin/ubuntu: line 60: GTK_STOCK_OK:0: not found
~ $
As you can see i also tried to chmod the /media/mmc1/ubuntu-m5-v1.img.ext2:
but i still get permission error, what did i miss here?

Last edited by deny_winarto; 2010-12-14 at 02:06.
 
juandp77's Avatar
Posts: 203 | Thanked: 201 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Ecuador
#248
I think I know how to fix it, ok do this

Code:
sudo nano /usr/bin/ubuntu
erase all and copy this

Code:
if [ "x$UBUNTUIMG" = "x" ] ; then
  UBUNTUIMG="`ls -1 /media/mmc1/ubuntu*.img* | head -1`"
fi

if [ "x$UBUNTUCHROOT" = "x" ] ; then
  UBUNTUCHROOT="/.ubuntu"
fi

if [ ! -d "$UBUNTUCHROOT" ] ; then
  sudo mkdir $UBUNTUCHROOT
fi

sudo qchroot $UBUNTUIMG $UBUNTUCHROOT "$@"
give it permission for execution

Code:
sudo chmod +x /usr/bin/ubuntu
now try again with the desktop entry I provided to you
 

The Following User Says Thank You to juandp77 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 249 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#249
Originally Posted by juandp77 View Post
I think I know how to fix it, ok do this

Code:
sudo nano /usr/bin/ubuntu
erase all and copy this

Code:
if [ "x$UBUNTUIMG" = "x" ] ; then
  UBUNTUIMG="`ls -1 /media/mmc1/ubuntu*.img* | head -1`"
fi

if [ "x$UBUNTUCHROOT" = "x" ] ; then
  UBUNTUCHROOT="/.ubuntu"
fi

if [ ! -d "$UBUNTUCHROOT" ] ; then
  sudo mkdir $UBUNTUCHROOT
fi

sudo qchroot $UBUNTUIMG $UBUNTUCHROOT "$@"
give it permission for execution

Code:
sudo chmod +x /usr/bin/ubuntu
now try again with the desktop entry I provided to you
Edit : Thanks it finnaly works, but the first time running it i get "another instance is running" error then it closes. Then the second time i get the recovery doc option
So i do so, then it asked me to press "finish" but i don't see finish button and i can't move the screen down..

So i'm stuck there..maybe we need to resize the display size?



Also, where does open office store the file for recovery docs?
I want to delete that file on the pic, so that i don't have to do the recovery process everytime i start open office..

Last edited by deny_winarto; 2010-12-14 at 03:03.
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#250
juandp77: I see you're recommending the use of 'sudo qchroot', why not use quserchroot to run the apps as user instead of root?
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:57.