Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 697 | Thanked: 137 times | Joined on Jul 2012 @ Hillerød, DK
#1481
Originally Posted by ajalkane View Post
From your logs one can see that the script is run. But what are the contents of your script? There are some errors that might be the reason:

Code:
Must use org.mydomain.Interface.Method notation, no dot in "uint32:0"
Sleeping 10 seconds before start bme
BMEVENT_CHARGER 
EM: Input/output error (trying to reopen) 
EM: error opening:  No such file or directory 
EM: error opening:  No such file or directory 
BMEVENT_BATMON 
EM: error opening:  No such file or directory
Now recovering from bed, here is the script!
Attached Files
File Type: txt restartbme.txt (879 Bytes, 124 views)
__________________
OK
 
Ancelad's Avatar
Posts: 1,552 | Thanked: 3,108 times | Joined on Jun 2012 @ Russia, 96
#1482
ajalkane,
there is very long string in the time interval condition, any way to fix it?
Attached Images
 
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Ancelad For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,313 | Thanked: 2,977 times | Joined on Jun 2011 @ Finland
#1483
Originally Posted by Garp View Post
Now recovering from bed, here is the script!
I don't see anything wrong with the script. And from ProfileMatic's logs it seems like it's being run.

How have you come to the conclusion it doesn't work? It's good to remember that restarting bme does not always fix the battery level when 4% bug occurs. So if it didn't work once, you should try to reproduce the problem again to make sure. And you can try manually running the action also to make sure.
__________________
My N9/N950 projects:
 
Posts: 1,313 | Thanked: 2,977 times | Joined on Jun 2011 @ Finland
#1484
Originally Posted by Ancelad View Post
ajalkane,
there is very long string in the time interval condition, any way to fix it?
Try and modify this file:

/opt/profilematic/qml/TimeDialog.qml

Add properties wrapMode, width, and horizontalAlignmnet like this:

Code:
        Text {                                                         
            id: header                                                 
            text: root.titleText + " " + root.formatTime(timePicker.hours, timeP
            wrapMode: Text.Wrap                                                 
            width: parent.width                                                 
            horizontalAlignment: Text.AlignHCenter

...
If that works without problems to you I'll put the changes to next release.

Thanks!
__________________
My N9/N950 projects:
 
Posts: 697 | Thanked: 137 times | Joined on Jul 2012 @ Hillerød, DK
#1485
Originally Posted by ajalkane View Post
I don't see anything wrong with the script. And from ProfileMatic's logs it seems like it's being run.

How have you come to the conclusion it doesn't work? It's good to remember that restarting bme does not always fix the battery level when 4% bug occurs. So if it didn't work once, you should try to reproduce the problem again to make sure. And you can try manually running the action also to make sure.
Thanks!
How to test manually when on this rule the "Run rule's action" and "Test" button dont work? - as it does on other rules ex. the one with 'Custom action' reboot device.

Last time 4% bugs occur about a week ago Blue bar show up on rule when battery level suddenly fall to 8% but else nothing happens and the battery level fall to 7,6,5,4% then I set the charger on and THEN something happens and suddenly the battery level was 41% - is that a correct action
__________________
OK

Last edited by Garp; 2013-09-09 at 08:03.
 
Ancelad's Avatar
Posts: 1,552 | Thanked: 3,108 times | Joined on Jun 2012 @ Russia, 96
#1486
Originally Posted by ajalkane View Post
Try and modify this file:

/opt/profilematic/qml/TimeDialog.qml

Add properties wrapMode, width, and horizontalAlignmnet like this...

Thanks!
Yes, it works
Attached Images
  
 
Posts: 1,313 | Thanked: 2,977 times | Joined on Jun 2011 @ Finland
#1487
Originally Posted by Garp View Post
Thanks!
How to test manually when on this rule the "Run rule's action" and "Test" button dont work? - as it does on other rules ex. the one with 'Custom action' reboot device.
It should work. And I saw in the logs that it did run when you manually ran it (those lines starting with BMEVENT indicate it). That script just might not show any visible indication. And one more thing, you must remember that it takes 20 seconds before the battery level is corrected. It doesn't happen immediately.
__________________
My N9/N950 projects:
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ajalkane For This Useful Post:
Posts: 697 | Thanked: 137 times | Joined on Jul 2012 @ Hillerød, DK
#1488
Originally Posted by ajalkane View Post
It should work. And I saw in the logs that it did run when you manually ran it (those lines starting with BMEVENT indicate it). That script just might not show any visible indication. And one more thing, you must remember that it takes 20 seconds before the battery level is corrected. It doesn't happen immediately.
OK and thanks again!

One more question and then peace - for a while at least I hope

Rule Update Network
Conditions: 'No net connection'
Custom action: /sbin/initctl restart xsession/icd2

Don't seems to work: close internet connections (set to manual) again Blue bar shown nothing else.
attached log: execute command line= success 1
but then initctl: Name "com.ubuntu.Upstart" does not exist
Attached Files
File Type: txt profilematic_2.txt (12.5 KB, 133 views)
__________________
OK
 
Posts: 1,313 | Thanked: 2,977 times | Joined on Jun 2011 @ Finland
#1489
Originally Posted by Garp View Post
OK and thanks again!

One more question and then peace - for a while at least I hope

Rule Update Network
Conditions: 'No net connection'
Custom action: /sbin/initctl restart xsession/icd2

Don't seems to work: close internet connections (set to manual) again Blue bar shown nothing else.
attached log: execute command line= success 1
but then initctl: Name "com.ubuntu.Upstart" does not exist
You'll need to run that as root also. So invoke that script using execroot as you did for restartbme.
__________________
My N9/N950 projects:
 
Posts: 697 | Thanked: 137 times | Joined on Jul 2012 @ Hillerød, DK
#1490
Originally Posted by ajalkane View Post
You'll need to run that as root also. So invoke that script using execroot as you did for restartbme.
Ups! I have no script so now be aware in Suomi there will come a really stupid question:

Which script in this case?
__________________
OK

Last edited by Garp; 2013-09-09 at 21:36.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:39.